Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin › Eau Claire County
What are the crime rate and median income in Eau Claire County, Wisconsin?
Eau Claire County averaged 1.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 57% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). Median household income is $74,546 and the unemployment rate was 3.1% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 107,116 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Eau Claire County?
From 2021 through 2025, Eau Claire County averaged 137 reported violent crimes a year, along with 1,898 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.2: 57% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9), and 66% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 17.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 12.7 across Wisconsin. Aggravated assaults make up 52% of the violent total.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Eau Claire County | Per 1,000 | Wisconsin per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 137 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 3 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 55 | 0.50 | 0.39 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 9 | 0.08 | 0.39 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 71 | 0.64 | 2.1 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 1,898 | 17.2 | 12.7 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 240 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,563 | 14.2 | 9.3 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 95 | 0.86 | 2.0 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Eau Claire County?
The median household in Eau Claire County earns $74,546 a year, close to the Wisconsin median ($77,485). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $261,000, and the median rent is $1,064 a month. 11.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,884 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Eau Claire County | Wisconsin | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 107,116 | 5,914,872 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $74,546 | $77,485 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $261,000 | $266,500 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,064 | $1,087 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.0% | 3.2% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 11.8% | 10.6% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 11.1% | 11.1% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 36.8% | 33.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 61.0% | 67.8% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 35.8 | 40.2 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 90.1% | 90.3% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.2% | 5.2% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Eau Claire County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Eau Claire County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
No active Superfund site is listed in Eau Claire County. 2 former sites have finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Eau Claire Municipal Well Field and Waste Research & Reclamation Co.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Eau Claire County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Altoona (44 ft) and Eau Claire River (40 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
11 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 57,022 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
No federal major disaster declaration covered Eau Claire County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). In 2024, 1 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 16 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 10 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.
Is there road construction in Eau Claire County?
Eau Claire County had 37 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (5 active that day). Roads listed: I-94 WB, US 12 EB and I-94 EB. 20 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Eau Claire County?
Federal school lists show 36 public and 13 private schools in the county. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 14 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations.
What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Eau Claire County?
Census tribal areas that reach into Eau Claire County: Ho-Chunk Nation Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.
Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.
See them on the map: tribal lands →
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Eau Claire County
Gun shops
4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Eau Claire County, plus 13 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Fleet Farm (Eau Claire), Me No Monie Street Pawn & Loan (Eau Claire), National Pawn Company (Eau Claire) and Scheels All Sports INC (Eau Claire).
Liquor stores
3 liquor stores are on the map in Eau Claire County: Badger Wine & Spirits (Eau Claire), Liquor Mart (Eau Claire) and Stave & Hoop (Eau Claire). Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Eau Claire County: Planned Parenthood (Eau Claire).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Eau Claire County?
Eau Claire County averaged 137 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 57% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 17.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Eau Claire County?
$74,546 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,485 for Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Eau Claire County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,884 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Eau Claire County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Eau Claire County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Are there Superfund sites in Eau Claire County?
No active Superfund site is listed in Eau Claire County. 2 former sites have finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Eau Claire Municipal Well Field and Waste Research & Reclamation Co..
Is there road construction in Eau Claire County right now?
Eau Claire County had 37 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (5 active that day). Roads listed: I-94 WB, US 12 EB and I-94 EB. 20 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Eau Claire County?
5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Eau Claire County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo County | 13,393 | 1.2 | $70,479 |
| Chippewa County | 66,799 | 1.6 | $74,680 |
| Clark County | 34,739 | 1.4 | $67,400 |
| Dunn County | 45,527 | 1.6 | $74,824 |
| Jackson County | 20,981 | 0.68 | $68,110 |
| Pepin County | 7,431 | 0.50 | $75,256 |
| Trempealeau County | 30,839 | 0.86 | $76,313 |
Cities in Eau Claire County with their own page: Eau Claire.
More: Wisconsin statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms