Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin › Pepin County

Pepin County, Wisconsin: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Pepin County was 0.50 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 83% lower than the statewide rate (2.9). The median household earns $75,256 and the unemployment rate was 2.8% in August 2026. Population: about 7,431 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Pepin County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Pepin County?

From 2021 through 2025, Pepin County averaged 4 reported violent crimes a year, along with 20 property crimes. The violent rate, 0.50 per 1,000 people, is 83% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 2.6 per 1,000 (Wisconsin: 12.7; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Pepin CountyPer 1,000Wisconsin per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime40.502.93.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape20.250.390.40
Robbery00.000.390.62
Aggravated assault20.252.12.6
Property crime202.612.718.1
Burglary40.501.42.4
Larceny-theft151.99.313.0
Motor vehicle theft10.172.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Pepin County?

The median household in Pepin County earns $75,256 a year, close to the Wisconsin median ($77,485). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $214,800, and the median rent is $869 a month. 9.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 115 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Pepin CountyWisconsinUnited States
Population7,4315,914,872334,922,499
Median household income$75,256$77,485$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$214,800$266,500$332,700
Median gross rent$869$1,087$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.1%3.2%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.2%10.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.9%11.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.0%33.4%35.7%
Homeowner households83.0%67.8%65.2%
Median age46.040.238.9
Households with broadband internet85.8%90.3%91.0%
People without health insurance9.1%5.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Pepin County?

Pepin County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Pepin County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Pepin County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 3 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Pepin County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 4 highway work zones in Pepin County (all active that day). Roads listed: US 10 WB, WIS 25 SB and WIS 25 NB. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Pepin County?

Pepin County has 4 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 2 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pepin County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Pepin County, plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Ryan's Sport Shop INC (Durand).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Pepin County. Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Pepin County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Pepin County?

Pepin County averaged 4 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.50 per 1,000 residents, 83% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 2.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Pepin County?

$75,256 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,485 for Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Pepin County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 115 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Pepin County?

Pepin County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Pepin County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 4 highway work zones in Pepin County (all active that day). Roads listed: US 10 WB, WIS 25 SB and WIS 25 NB.

How does Pepin County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Buffalo County13,3931.2$70,479
Dunn County45,5271.6$74,824
Eau Claire County107,1161.2$74,546
Goodhue County, MN47,9431.3$84,171
Pierce County42,5840.88$92,109
Wabasha County, MN21,5650.61$82,007

More: Wisconsin statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms