Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin › Kenosha County

Kenosha County, Wisconsin in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Kenosha County at 3.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, close to the rate for Wisconsin (2.9). Households here have a median income of $81,239 and the unemployment rate was 3.6% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 168,438 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Kenosha County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Kenosha County?

Police agencies in Kenosha County reported an average of 514 violent crimes and 1,658 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 3.0 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, close to the Wisconsin rate (2.9), and 18% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 9.8 per 1,000, against 12.7 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (75%). CDC death records show about 8 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Kenosha CountyPer 1,000Wisconsin per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime5143.02.93.7
Murder70.040.050.06
Rape810.480.390.40
Robbery390.230.390.62
Aggravated assault3882.32.12.6
Property crime1,6589.812.718.1
Burglary1711.01.42.4
Larceny-theft1,3397.99.313.0
Motor vehicle theft1480.882.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Kenosha County?

Median household income is $81,239, close to the statewide figure ($77,485). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $265,500, and the median rent is $1,219 a month. 12.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,484 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Kenosha CountyWisconsinUnited States
Population168,4385,914,872334,922,499
Median household income$81,239$77,485$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$265,500$266,500$332,700
Median gross rent$1,219$1,087$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%3.2%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.5%10.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.2%11.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher31.2%33.4%35.7%
Homeowner households66.7%67.8%65.2%
Median age39.440.238.9
Households with broadband internet92.4%90.3%91.0%
People without health insurance5.7%5.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Kenosha County?

Kenosha County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Kenosha County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Kenosha County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Meyer Material Kd Pit (22 ft) and Lake Shangri La (16 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

19 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 63,451 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Kenosha County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 11 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 37 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 9 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Kenosha County?

Kenosha County had 47 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (9 active that day). Where crews are working: WIS 50 EB, US 45 SB and WIS 50 WB. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Kenosha County?

Federal school lists show 54 public and 11 private schools in the county. 7 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 19 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Richard Bong State Recreation Area.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Kenosha County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Kenosha County, plus 20 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: On Point Training (Trevor), Pete's Guns And Ammo (Kenosha) and Pritzker Military Museum & Library (Kenosha).

Liquor stores

5 liquor stores are on the map in Kenosha County: American Liquor, Cellar Door (Kenosha), One Stop Grocery & Liquor (Kenosha), Pepsi Americas (Pleasant Prairie) and Shenanigan's of Kenosha (Kenosha). Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Kenosha County: Planned Parenthood (Kenosha).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Kenosha County?

Kenosha County averaged 514 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.0 per 1,000 residents, close to the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 9.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Kenosha County?

$81,239 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,485 for Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Kenosha County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,484 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Kenosha County?

Kenosha County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Is there road construction in Kenosha County right now?

Kenosha County had 47 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (9 active that day). Where crews are working: WIS 50 EB, US 45 SB and WIS 50 WB.

How many nursing homes are in Kenosha County?

7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Kenosha County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Lake County, IL714,2231.3$110,416
McHenry County, IL312,5910.67$104,802
Racine County197,5322.2$78,096
Walworth County105,6571.0$80,520

Cities in Kenosha County with their own page: Kenosha.

More: Wisconsin statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms