Map the Block › Places › Wisconsin › Racine County

What are the crime rate and median income in Racine County, Wisconsin?

The violent-crime rate in Racine County was 2.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 23% lower than the statewide rate (2.9). Households here have a median income of $78,096 and the unemployment rate was 4.1% in August 2026. Population: about 197,532 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Racine County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Racine County?

From 2021 through 2025, Racine County averaged 452 reported violent crimes a year, along with 1,899 property crimes. That is 2.2 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 23% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9), and 39% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 9.4 per 1,000, against 12.7 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (68%). CDC death records show about 8 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.3 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Racine CountyPer 1,000Wisconsin per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime4522.22.93.7
Murder80.040.050.06
Rape800.400.390.40
Robbery570.280.390.62
Aggravated assault3071.52.12.6
Property crime1,8999.412.718.1
Burglary3401.71.42.4
Larceny-theft1,3276.69.313.0
Motor vehicle theft2321.12.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (9 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Racine County?

Median household income is $78,096, close to the statewide figure ($77,485). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $250,000+, and the median rent is $1,080 a month. 12.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 11.1%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,208 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Racine CountyWisconsinUnited States
Population197,5325,914,872334,922,499
Median household income$78,096$77,485$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$250,000+$266,500$332,700
Median gross rent$1,080$1,087$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%3.2%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.3%10.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.3%11.1%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher28.4%33.4%35.7%
Homeowner households71.0%67.8%65.2%
Median age40.540.238.9
Households with broadband internet91.1%90.3%91.0%
People without health insurance5.7%5.2%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Racine County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Racine County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Racine County: Hunts Disposal Landfill. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

Industrial chemical releases

23 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 61,899 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Racine County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 11 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 13 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 14 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Racine County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 28 highway work zones in Racine County (5 active that day). Where crews are working: WIS 83 SB, WIS 36 SB and WIS 142 WB. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Racine County?

Federal school lists show 53 public and 24 private schools in the county. 6 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 25 fire or EMS stations and 11 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Racine County

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Racine County, plus 24 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: America's Gunsmith Shop (Burlington), Burlington Ace Hardware (Burlington), Dunham's Sports #9186 (Burlington), Dunham's Sports #9236 (Racine), Jr's Hunting & Shooting Supplies LLC (Racine), Runnings (Burlington), Sportsman's Warehouse #275 (Mount Pleasant) and The Shooters' Sports Center INC (Racine).

Liquor stores

23 liquor stores are on the map in Racine County: Arbee's Liquor (Caledonia), Arbee's Liquor Stores (Racine), Ayra's (Burlington), Ayra's Liquor and Cigar (Racine), Ayras Liquor (Mt Pleasant), Carriage House Liquor Company (Racine), CJW Inc (Mt Pleasant), Colonial Liquors (Racine) and 15 more. Wisconsin has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Racine County: Planned Parenthood Racine Health Center (Racine).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Racine County?

Racine County averaged 452 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, 23% lower than the Wisconsin rate (2.9). The property-crime rate was 9.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Racine County?

$78,096 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,485 for Wisconsin and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Racine County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,208 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Racine County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Racine County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. The hazards rated highest here are tornadoes (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Racine County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Racine County: Hunts Disposal Landfill.

Is there road construction in Racine County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 28 highway work zones in Racine County (5 active that day). Where crews are working: WIS 83 SB, WIS 36 SB and WIS 142 WB.

How many nursing homes are in Racine County?

6 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Racine County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Kenosha County168,4383.0$81,239
Milwaukee County926,3319.6$64,435
Walworth County105,6571.0$80,520
Waukesha County411,7620.67$106,076

Cities in Racine County with their own page: Racine.

More: Wisconsin statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms