Map the Block › Places › West Virginia › Boone County
What are the crime rate and median income in Boone County, West Virginia?
FBI reports put Boone County at 0.84 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 69% lower than the rate for West Virginia (2.7). The median household earns $57,093 and the unemployment rate was 4.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 21,026 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Boone County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 17 violent and 45 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 0.84 per 1,000 people, is 69% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 2.3 per 1,000 (West Virginia: 12.1; U.S.: 18.1). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (9.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Boone County | Per 1,000 | West Virginia per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 17 | 0.84 | 2.7 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 2 | 0.10 | 0.52 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 13 | 0.64 | 2.0 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 45 | 2.3 | 12.1 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 10 | 0.49 | 1.8 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 31 | 1.5 | 9.4 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 4 | 0.19 | 0.88 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 94% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Boone County?
Half of households in Boone County make more than $57,093 and half make less; across West Virginia the midpoint is $59,608. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $93,100, and the median rent is $837 a month. 22.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 338 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Boone County | West Virginia | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 21,026 | 1,778,373 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $57,093 | $59,608 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $93,100 | $162,600 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $837 | $872 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 8.9% | 5.4% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 16.2% | 16.7% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 22.0% | 17.3% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 11.5% | 24.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 81.3% | 74.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 45.3 | 42.7 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 86.8% | 86.1% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 4.6% | 6.0% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Boone County?
Boone County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Boone County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
Boone County has 10 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Chess Refuse Disposal Area No. 1 (780 ft) and Jake Gore Slurry Impoundment (610 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Disasters, air and water
Boone County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3, Severe Storm 2), not counting COVID-19. EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low).
Is there road construction in Boone County?
Boone County had 4 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: US 119S and US 119N. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Boone County?
Boone County has 13 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Boone County
Gun shops
2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Boone County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Backyard Archery (Comfort) and Webber Firearms (Whitesville).
Liquor stores
No liquor stores are on the map in Boone County. West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Boone County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Boone County?
Boone County averaged 17 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.84 per 1,000 residents, 69% lower than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 2.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Boone County?
$57,093 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $59,608 for West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Boone County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 338 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Boone County?
Boone County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
Is there road construction in Boone County right now?
Boone County had 4 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: US 119S and US 119N.
How many nursing homes are in Boone County?
1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Boone County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kanawha County | 176,537 | 4.7 | $60,943 |
| Lincoln County | 19,902 | 0.05 | $46,205 |
| Logan County | 31,418 | 3.5 | $49,723 |
| Raleigh County | 73,195 | 3.1 | $52,150 |
| Wyoming County | 20,629 | 3.6 | $48,440 |
More: West Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms