Map the Block › Places › West Virginia › Raleigh County

Raleigh County, West Virginia in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Raleigh County at 3.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 13% higher than the rate for West Virginia (2.7). Households here have a median income of $52,150 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 73,195 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Raleigh County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Raleigh County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 213 violent and 1,754 property crimes per year. That is 3.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 13% higher than the West Virginia rate (2.7), and 17% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 25.1 per 1,000, against 12.1 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (73%). CDC death records show about 5 homicide deaths a year in the county (6.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Raleigh CountyPer 1,000West Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2133.12.73.7
Murder40.060.050.06
Rape410.590.520.40
Robbery140.200.110.62
Aggravated assault1552.22.02.6
Property crime1,75425.112.118.1
Burglary2774.01.82.4
Larceny-theft1,39820.09.413.0
Motor vehicle theft791.10.882.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 96% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Raleigh County?

The median household in Raleigh County earns $52,150 a year, 13% lower than the West Virginia median ($59,608). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $150,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $902. 19.3% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,239 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Raleigh CountyWest VirginiaUnited States
Population73,1951,778,373334,922,499
Median household income$52,150$59,608$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$150,900$162,600$332,700
Median gross rent$902$872$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.0%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line22.8%16.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)19.3%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.5%24.1%35.7%
Homeowner households75.3%74.9%65.2%
Median age42.942.738.9
Households with broadband internet76.3%86.1%91.0%
People without health insurance4.2%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Raleigh County?

Raleigh County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Raleigh County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Raleigh County has 11 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 6 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Killarney Slurry Impoundment (657 ft) and Shumate Creek Slurry Impoundment (390 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 26,536 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Raleigh County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 13 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 23 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Raleigh County?

No highway work zones were listed in Raleigh County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Raleigh County?

Raleigh County has 27 public schools (2024-25) and 6 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 19 fire or EMS stations and 11 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Little Beaver State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Raleigh County

Gun shops

9 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Raleigh County (8 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Cardinal Pawnbrokers & Sporting Goods (Beckley), Dunhams Sports #9181 (Beckley), Flat Top Arms INC (Beckley), Jt Gunshop (Beckley), Rural King (Mount Hope), Second Chance Pawn LLC (Beckley), Walmart #1351 (Beckley) and Walmart #5319 (Mac Arthur).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Raleigh County: Tobacco & Liquor (Mount Hope) and Wills Beekeeping & Homebrewing Supplies (Shady Spring). West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Raleigh County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Raleigh County?

Raleigh County averaged 213 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.1 per 1,000 residents, 13% higher than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 25.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Raleigh County?

$52,150 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $59,608 for West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Raleigh County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,239 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Raleigh County?

Raleigh County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Raleigh County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Raleigh County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Raleigh County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Raleigh County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Boone County21,0260.84$57,093
Fayette County39,5191.9$53,194
Kanawha County176,5374.7$60,943
Mercer County58,5633.3$53,210
Summers County11,7290.92$40,699
Wyoming County20,6293.6$48,440

More: West Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms