Map the Block › Places › West Virginia › Wyoming County

Wyoming County, West Virginia: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Wyoming County was 3.6 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 32% higher than the statewide rate (2.7). Households here have a median income of $48,440 and the unemployment rate was 6.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 20,629 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Wyoming County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Wyoming County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 66 violent and 59 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 3.6 per 1,000 people, is 32% higher than the West Virginia rate (2.7); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 3.2 per 1,000, against 12.1 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 95% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Wyoming CountyPer 1,000West Virginia per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime663.62.73.7
Murder00.000.050.06
Rape20.110.520.40
Robbery00.000.110.62
Aggravated assault633.42.02.6
Property crime593.212.118.1
Burglary160.871.82.4
Larceny-theft351.99.413.0
Motor vehicle theft80.440.882.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 89% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Wyoming County?

The median household in Wyoming County earns $48,440 a year, 19% lower than the West Virginia median ($59,608). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $82,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $650. 24.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 17.3%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 435 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Wyoming CountyWest VirginiaUnited States
Population20,6291,778,373334,922,499
Median household income$48,440$59,608$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$82,900$162,600$332,700
Median gross rent$650$872$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.7%5.4%5.2%
People below the poverty line22.6%16.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)24.1%17.3%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher13.1%24.1%35.7%
Homeowner households82.5%74.9%65.2%
Median age45.542.738.9
Households with broadband internet77.0%86.1%91.0%
People without health insurance7.0%6.0%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Wyoming County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Wyoming County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Wyoming County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Wyoming County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition. The tallest is Horse Creek Dam #1 (46 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Wyoming County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, 5 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Wyoming County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Wyoming County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Wyoming County?

Wyoming County has 15 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Twin Falls Resort State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Wyoming County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Wyoming County, plus 2 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). It is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Southern Ammunition LLC (Matheny).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Wyoming County. West Virginia has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Wyoming County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Wyoming County?

Wyoming County averaged 66 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, 32% higher than the West Virginia rate (2.7). The property-crime rate was 3.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Wyoming County?

$48,440 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $59,608 for West Virginia and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Wyoming County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 6.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 435 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Wyoming County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Wyoming County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Wyoming County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Wyoming County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Wyoming County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Wyoming County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Boone County21,0260.84$57,093
Logan County31,4183.5$49,723
McDowell County17,9430.42$31,559
Mercer County58,5633.3$53,210
Mingo County22,5420.89$38,119
Raleigh County73,1953.1$52,150

More: West Virginia statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms