Map the Block › Places › Wyoming › Campbell County

What are the crime rate and median income in Campbell County, Wyoming?

FBI reports put Campbell County at 2.3 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 12% higher than the rate for Wyoming (2.0). Median household income is $89,869 and the unemployment rate was 2.7% in August 2026. About 47,240 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Campbell County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Campbell County?

Police agencies in Campbell County reported an average of 106 violent crimes and 670 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 2.3 per 1,000 people, is 12% higher than the Wyoming rate (2.0); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 14.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Wyoming. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (67%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Campbell CountyPer 1,000Wyoming per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1062.32.03.7
Murder20.040.030.06
Rape310.660.580.40
Robbery20.040.100.62
Aggravated assault711.51.32.6
Property crime67014.314.218.1
Burglary661.42.02.4
Larceny-theft56011.910.813.0
Motor vehicle theft430.921.42.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Campbell County?

Half of households in Campbell County make more than $89,869 and half make less; across Wyoming the midpoint is $76,176. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $279,100, and the median rent is $1,009 a month. 3.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 5.2%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 625 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Campbell CountyWyomingUnited States
Population47,240582,397334,922,499
Median household income$89,869$76,176$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$279,100$309,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,009$992$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.5%3.7%5.2%
People below the poverty line9.4%10.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)3.4%5.2%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.3%30.6%35.7%
Homeowner households77.7%71.8%65.2%
Median age36.339.138.9
Households with broadband internet91.6%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance13.2%11.3%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Campbell County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Campbell County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Campbell County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Campbell County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Westside (23 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

8 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 3,850,639 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Campbell County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Fire 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 5 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 45 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 12 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Campbell County?

Wyoming does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Campbell County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Campbell County?

Campbell County has 25 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 14 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Campbell County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Campbell County, plus 27 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: 4T Pawn (Gillette), Rocky Mountain Discount Sports (Gillette), Sportsmans Warehouse #255 (Gillette), T & T Guns & Ammo INC (Rozet) and Walmart #1485 (Gillette).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Campbell County: Bottles & Barrels Company (Gillette), Creative Beverages (Gillette) and East Side Liquors (Gillette).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Campbell County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Campbell County?

Campbell County averaged 106 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.3 per 1,000 residents, 12% higher than the Wyoming rate (2.0). The property-crime rate was 14.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Campbell County?

$89,869 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $76,176 for Wyoming and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Campbell County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 625 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Campbell County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Campbell County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Campbell County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Campbell County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Converse County13,7621.1$81,558
Crook County7,4550.67$79,637
Johnson County8,6861.0$64,871
Powder River County, MT1,8150.58$67,045
Sheridan County32,0550.93$71,388
Weston County6,8261.5$89,509

More: Wyoming statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms