Map the Block › Places › California › Mountain View

What are the crime rate and median income in Mountain View, CA?

According to the FBI, Mountain View had 2.1 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 52% lower than the California rate (4.3). The median household income is $189,917 and the median home value is $1,927,000. Population: about 83,732 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Mountain View on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Mountain View?

The FBI's 2025 figures put Mountain View at 2.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (182 in all). For comparison, that is 52% lower than the California rate (4.3) and 37% lower than the national rate (3.3). The department recorded 1 murder. Burglaries, thefts and car thefts added up to 2,113 (23.9 per 1,000 residents). Violent crimes rose 2500% between 2021 and 2025 (7 to 182).

Offense (2025)Mountain View countPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1822.14.33.3
Murder10.010.030.04
Rape160.180.330.36
Robbery330.370.950.49
Aggravated assault1321.53.02.4
Property crime2,11323.917.915.3
Burglary2552.92.81.9
Larceny-theft1,76019.912.011.4
Motor vehicle theft981.13.22.0

How has crime in Mountain View changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
202172630
20222312,4001
20232142,2982
20242512,2730
20251822,1131

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Mountain View Police Department's own reports.

How does Mountain View compare with California?

Mountain View's median household earns $189,917 a year, 92% higher than the state figure ($99,122). The median owner-occupied home is worth $1,927,000 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $3,062 a month. About 83,732 people live on 12 square miles of land, roughly 7,002 per square mile. The city lies in Santa Clara County.

Census ACS 2020-2024Mountain ViewCaliforniaUnited States
Population83,73239,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$189,917$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$1,927,000$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$3,062$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.7%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.0%12.0%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher75.0%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households38.6%55.9%65.2%
Median age35.537.938.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Mountain View?

3 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Mountain View: Teledyne Semiconductor, Spectra-Physics, Inc. and Cts Printex, Inc.. 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Santa Clara County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High), heat waves (Relatively High) and coastal flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Mountain View?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Mountain View city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Mountain View?

Inside the city limits there are 15 public schools (2024-25) and 7 private schools (2023-24). 3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 3 state parks or recreation areas: Big Basin Redwoods State Park, Castle Rock State Park and Portola Redwoods State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Mountain View

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Mountain View city limits. On the ATF list: E2's Gun Vault (Mountain View) and Eddys Shooting Sports (Mountain View).

Liquor stores

10 liquor stores are on the map inside the Mountain View city limits: Bailey Plaza Liquors (Mountain View), Clydes Liquor (Mountain View), El Monte Liquor (Mountain View), Food And Beverages (Mountain View), Giants Liquor & Services (Mountain View), Liquor & Tobacco (Mountain View), Mountain View Liquor & Market (Mountain View), Sav More Liquor Store (Mountain View) and 2 more.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map inside the Mountain View city limits: Planned Parenthood Mar Monte (Mountain View).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Mountain View?

In 2025, Mountain View had 2.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (182 reported), 52% lower than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 23.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Mountain View?

$189,917 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.

How much do homes cost in Mountain View?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $1,927,000 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Mountain View?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Santa Clara County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High), heat waves (Relatively High) and coastal flooding (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Sunnyvale, CA (3 mi) · Palo Alto, CA (4 mi) · Cupertino, CA (6 mi) · Santa Clara, CA (7 mi) · Fremont, CA (10 mi) · Milpitas, CA (11 mi)

More: California statewide numbers · county page: Santa Clara County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms