Map the Block › Places › California › Santa Clara County

Santa Clara County, California: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Santa Clara County was 4.1 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 15% lower than the statewide rate (4.8). Median household income is $164,281 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. About 1,902,047 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Santa Clara County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Santa Clara County?

From 2021 through 2025, Santa Clara County averaged 7,664 reported violent crimes a year, along with 44,634 property crimes. That is 4.1 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 15% lower than the California rate (4.8), and 11% higher than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 23.8 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.2 across California. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (63%). CDC death records show about 46 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.4 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Santa Clara CountyPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime7,6644.14.83.7
Murder400.020.050.06
Rape1,0520.560.370.40
Robbery1,7800.951.20.62
Aggravated assault4,7932.63.22.6
Property crime44,63423.821.218.1
Burglary6,5803.53.32.4
Larceny-theft29,30015.613.613.0
Motor vehicle theft8,7544.74.32.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (16 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Santa Clara County?

Median household income is $164,281, 66% higher than the statewide figure ($99,122). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $1,490,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $2,857. 6.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 44,002 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Santa Clara CountyCaliforniaUnited States
Population1,902,04739,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$164,281$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$1,490,600$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$2,857$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.9%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.1%12.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.6%12.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher56.5%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households55.1%55.9%65.2%
Median age38.137.938.9
Households with broadband internet95.6%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance3.9%6.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Santa Clara County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Santa Clara County as “Very High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High), heat waves (Relatively High) and coastal flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

21 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Santa Clara County: Moffett Field Naval Air Station, Westinghouse Electric Corp. (Sunnyvale Plant), Teledyne Semiconductor, Spectra-Physics, Inc., Trw Microwave, Inc (Building 825), Raytheon Corp., plus 15 more. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 26 high-hazard dams in Santa Clara County. 6 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 19 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Anderson (240 ft) and James J. Lenihan (208 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

40 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 486,061 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Santa Clara County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 2, Fire 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 1 of 363 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 74 community water systems, 9 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 100 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 36 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Santa Clara County?

No highway work zones were listed in Santa Clara County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Santa Clara County?

Federal school lists show 410 public and 151 private schools in the county. 48 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 101 fire or EMS stations and 17 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Henry W. Coe State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Santa Clara County

Gun shops

15 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Santa Clara County (11 from the ATF licensee list, 4 from OpenStreetMap), plus 22 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: D G W Auctioneers INC (Sunnyvale), E2's Gun Vault (Mountain View), Eddys Shooting Sports (Mountain View), Friendly FFL LLC (San Jose), Lc Action Police Supply LTD (San Jose), R C Finishing (San Jose), Reed's Indoor Range (Santa Clara), Rmb Enterprises (Milpitas) and 3 more.

Liquor stores

207 liquor stores are on the map in Santa Clara County: 408 Liquor Store (Sunnyvale), 6 To Late Food & Liquors (San Jose), 7 Eleven 17733 (Santa Clara), 7 Eleven Store 2367-36090A (San Jose), A L Liquor (San Jose), Abe's Liquor & Market (San Jose), Aborn Liquor (San Jose), Adels Liquors (Santa Clara) and 199 more.

Planned Parenthood

5 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map in Santa Clara County: Planned Parenthood Mar Monte (Mountain View) and Planned Parenthood Mar Monte (4 in San Jose).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Santa Clara County?

Santa Clara County averaged 7,664 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.1 per 1,000 residents, 15% lower than the California rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 23.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Santa Clara County?

$164,281 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $99,122 for California and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Santa Clara County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 44,002 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Santa Clara County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Santa Clara County as “Very High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High), heat waves (Relatively High) and coastal flooding (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Santa Clara County?

21 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Santa Clara County: Moffett Field Naval Air Station, Westinghouse Electric Corp. (Sunnyvale Plant), Teledyne Semiconductor, Spectra-Physics, Inc., Trw Microwave, Inc (Building 825), Raytheon Corp., plus 15 more. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

Is there road construction in Santa Clara County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Santa Clara County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Santa Clara County?

48 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Santa Clara County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Alameda County1,649,4738.5$129,367
Merced County290,2015.4$65,510
San Benito County67,2903.3$114,394
San Joaquin County797,3346.5$92,179
San Mateo County742,3402.8$158,855
Santa Cruz County264,9263.8$111,093
Stanislaus County553,9904.7$81,468

Cities in Santa Clara County with their own page: San Jose, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara, Mountain View, Milpitas, Palo Alto, Gilroy, Cupertino.

More: California statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms