Map the Block › Places › California › Santa Clara
Santa Clara, California by the numbers
According to the FBI, Santa Clara had 1.7 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 61% lower than the California rate (4.3). Median household income is $178,958 and the median home value is $1,582,600. Population: about 130,256 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Santa Clara?
The FBI's 2025 figures put Santa Clara at 1.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (229 in all). It stands at 61% lower than the California rate (4.3); the U.S. figure is 3.3. Property crime came to 3,456 offenses (25.7 per 1,000; California: 17.9). Violent crimes rose 68% between 2021 and 2025 (136 to 229).
| Offense (2025) | Santa Clara count | Per 1,000 | California per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 229 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 34 | 0.25 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 63 | 0.47 | 0.95 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 132 | 0.98 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 3,456 | 25.7 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 424 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 2,648 | 19.7 | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 384 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Santa Clara changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 136 | 1,427 | 0 |
| 2022 | 401 | 4,592 | 2 |
| 2023 | 269 | 3,725 | 0 |
| 2024 | 248 | 3,315 | 3 |
| 2025 | 229 | 3,456 | 0 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Santa Clara Police Department's own reports.
How does Santa Clara compare with California?
The median household income in Santa Clara is $178,958, 81% higher than the California median ($99,122). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $1,582,600, and half of renters pay more than $3,016 a month. About 130,256 people live on 18 square miles of land, roughly 7,127 per square mile. The city lies in Santa Clara County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Santa Clara | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 130,256 | 39,287,377 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $178,958 | $99,122 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $1,582,600 | $734,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $3,016 | $2,036 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 5.1% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 8.4% | 12.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 65.9% | 37.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 40.8% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 34.6 | 37.9 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Santa Clara?
EPA lists 3 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Santa Clara: Applied Materials, Intel Magnetics and Synertek, Inc. (Building 1). 1 other site has finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Santa Clara County as “Very High”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High), heat waves (Relatively High) and coastal flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Santa Clara?
No highway work zones were listed in Santa Clara city limits in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Santa Clara?
Federal school lists place 24 public and 10 private schools within Santa Clara. 1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing home is in the city. Within about 15 miles: 2 state parks or recreation areas: Castle Rock State Park and Portola Redwoods State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Santa Clara
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map inside the Santa Clara city limits, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Reed's Indoor Range (Santa Clara).
Liquor stores
20 liquor stores are on the map inside the Santa Clara city limits: 7 Eleven 17733 (Santa Clara), Adels Liquors (Santa Clara), Beverages & More (Santa Clara), Bobby Market (Santa Clara), Bobs Discount Liquor #9 (Santa Clara), Bobs Discount Liquors #2 (Santa Clara), Cabrillo Liquors (Santa Clara), Cali Liquors 932 LLC (Santa Clara) and 12 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Santa Clara city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Santa Clara?
In 2025, Santa Clara had 1.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (229 reported), 61% lower than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 25.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Santa Clara?
$178,958 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.
How much do homes cost in Santa Clara?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $1,582,600 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Santa Clara?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Santa Clara County as “Very High”. The hazards rated highest here are river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High), heat waves (Relatively High) and coastal flooding (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Sunnyvale, CA (4 mi) · Cupertino, CA (5 mi) · Milpitas, CA (6 mi) · Mountain View, CA (7 mi) · Fremont, CA (9 mi) · San Jose, CA (10 mi)
More: California statewide numbers · county page: Santa Clara County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Santa Clara city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms