Map the Block › Places › California › Sunnyvale
Sunnyvale, California by the numbers
According to the FBI, Sunnyvale had 1.9 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 57% lower than the California rate (4.3). Its median household earns $186,170 and the median home value is $1,801,800. Population: about 154,236 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Sunnyvale?
Sunnyvale police recorded 293 violent crimes in 2025, or 1.9 for every 1,000 residents. That is 57% lower than the California rate (4.3), and 43% lower than the national rate (3.3). 1 of the violent crimes were murders or non-negligent manslaughter. There were also 2,895 property crimes, a rate of 18.4 per 1,000. Compared with 2021, when 132 were reported, the count is up 122%.
| Offense (2025) | Sunnyvale count | Per 1,000 | California per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 293 | 1.9 | 4.3 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 36 | 0.23 | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 66 | 0.42 | 0.95 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 190 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 2,895 | 18.4 | 17.9 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 420 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 2,144 | 13.6 | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 331 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Sunnyvale changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 132 | 1,414 | 2 |
| 2022 | 329 | 3,660 | 0 |
| 2023 | 386 | 2,963 | 1 |
| 2024 | 372 | 2,906 | 1 |
| 2025 | 293 | 2,895 | 1 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Sunnyvale Police Department's own reports.
How does Sunnyvale compare with California?
Households in Sunnyvale have a median income of $186,170 (California: $99,122). The median owner-occupied home is worth $1,801,800 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $3,039 a month. About 154,236 people live on 22 square miles of land, roughly 6,992 per square mile. The city lies in Santa Clara County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Sunnyvale | California | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 154,236 | 39,287,377 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $186,170 | $99,122 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $1,801,800 | $734,700 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $3,039 | $2,036 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.5% | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 5.8% | 12.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 69.3% | 37.1% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 43.8% | 55.9% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 35.2 | 37.9 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Sunnyvale?
7 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Sunnyvale: Westinghouse Electric Corp. (Sunnyvale Plant), Trw Microwave, Inc (Building 825), Intersil Inc./Siemens Components, National Semiconductor Corp., Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., Monolithic Memories, plus 1 more. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Santa Clara County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High), heat waves (Relatively High) and coastal flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Sunnyvale?
The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Sunnyvale city limits on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Sunnyvale?
Federal school lists place 20 public and 11 private schools within Sunnyvale. 4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: 3 state parks or recreation areas: Big Basin Redwoods State Park, Castle Rock State Park and Portola Redwoods State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Sunnyvale
Gun shops
3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map inside the Sunnyvale city limits (2 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: D G W Auctioneers INC (Sunnyvale) and U S Firearms Company LLC (Sunnyvale).
Liquor stores
16 liquor stores are on the map inside the Sunnyvale city limits: 408 Liquor Store (Sunnyvale), Angus Meat Market (Sunnyvale), Bevmo (Sunnyvale), Bobs Discount Liquors #5 (Sunnyvale), Coach House Wine And Spirits (Sunnyvale), Fiesta Liquor (Sunnyvale), Grewalz Liquor & Grocery (Sunnyvale), Lake Vista Liquors (Sunnyvale) and 8 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Sunnyvale city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Sunnyvale?
In 2025, Sunnyvale had 1.9 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (293 reported), 57% lower than the California rate (4.3). The property-crime rate was 18.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Sunnyvale?
$186,170 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $99,122 for California.
How much do homes cost in Sunnyvale?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $1,801,800 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $734,700 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Sunnyvale?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Santa Clara County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very High”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Very High), earthquakes (Very High), heat waves (Relatively High) and coastal flooding (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Mountain View, CA (3 mi) · Santa Clara, CA (4 mi) · Cupertino, CA (5 mi) · Palo Alto, CA (6 mi) · Milpitas, CA (8 mi) · Fremont, CA (9 mi)
More: California statewide numbers · county page: Santa Clara County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Sunnyvale city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms