Map the Block › Places › California › Siskiyou County

Siskiyou County, California: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Siskiyou County at 5.7 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 19% higher than the rate for California (4.8). Households here have a median income of $59,095 and the unemployment rate was 7.3% in August 2026. Population: about 43,466 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Siskiyou County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Siskiyou County?

Police agencies in Siskiyou County reported an average of 247 violent crimes and 468 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 5.7 per 1,000 people, is 19% higher than the California rate (4.8); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 10.8 per 1,000 (California: 21.2; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (83%). CDC death records show about 3 homicide deaths a year in the county (7.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Siskiyou CountyPer 1,000California per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2475.74.83.7
Murder20.050.050.06
Rape300.690.370.40
Robbery100.231.20.62
Aggravated assault2054.73.22.6
Property crime46810.821.218.1
Burglary892.13.32.4
Larceny-theft3257.513.613.0
Motor vehicle theft541.24.32.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (11 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Siskiyou County?

The median household in Siskiyou County earns $59,095 a year, 40% lower than the California median ($99,122). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $309,500 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,091. 15.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 12.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 7.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,180 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Siskiyou CountyCaliforniaUnited States
Population43,46639,287,377334,922,499
Median household income$59,095$99,122$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$309,500$734,700$332,700
Median gross rent$1,091$2,036$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.9%6.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line16.4%12.0%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.5%12.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.3%37.1%35.7%
Homeowner households69.2%55.9%65.2%
Median age47.237.938.9
Households with broadband internet88.5%93.5%91.0%
People without health insurance6.0%6.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Siskiyou County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Siskiyou County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Siskiyou County: J.H. Baxter & Co. and Blue Ledge Mine. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Siskiyou County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 4 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Box Canyon Dam (220 ft) and Shasta River (96 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 496 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Siskiyou County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Hurricane 1, Fire 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 32 community water systems, 14 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 3 (low). NHTSA counted 12 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Siskiyou County?

No highway work zones were listed in Siskiyou County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Siskiyou County?

Federal school lists show 51 public and 4 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 45 fire or EMS stations and 12 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Lava Beds National Monument.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Siskiyou County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Siskiyou County: Karuk Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land and Quartz Valley Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land. 2 ancient or sacred sites are on the map here: Medicine Lake Volcano and Mount Shasta. Many are sacred to living communities, so visit respectfully and follow posted rules.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands · sacred sites →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Siskiyou County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Siskiyou County, plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Ross Gun Works (Tulelake).

Liquor stores

13 liquor stores are on the map in Siskiyou County: All Star Liquors (Hornbrook), Bargain Liquor (Yreka), Cannons Market (Mount Shasta), Double J Sports & Spirits (Happy Camp), Jocks Market & Liquor Barn (Tulelake), Layton's Liquors (Weed), Liquor & Grocery Warehouse (Dorris), Liquor Expo (Grenada) and 5 more.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Siskiyou County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Siskiyou County?

Siskiyou County averaged 247 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.7 per 1,000 residents, 19% higher than the California rate (4.8). The property-crime rate was 10.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Siskiyou County?

$59,095 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $99,122 for California and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Siskiyou County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 7.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,180 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Siskiyou County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Siskiyou County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are wildfire (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Siskiyou County?

EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Siskiyou County: J.H. Baxter & Co. and Blue Ledge Mine.

Is there road construction in Siskiyou County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Siskiyou County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Siskiyou County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Siskiyou County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Del Norte County27,1075.5$67,058
Humboldt County134,5414.3$61,160
Jackson County, OR222,6453.0$73,999
Josephine County, OR88,1792.9$60,098
Klamath County, OR70,2474.0$58,830
Modoc County8,6006.0$59,455
Shasta County181,4365.4$72,636
Trinity County15,8605.2$53,002

More: California statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms