Map the Block › Places › Illinois › Monroe County

Monroe County, Illinois in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Monroe County was 0.43 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 85% lower than the statewide rate (3.0). Median household income is $102,880 and the unemployment rate was 2.5% in August 2026. About 35,036 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Monroe County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Monroe County?

From 2021 through 2025, Monroe County averaged 6 reported violent crimes a year, along with 26 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.43: 85% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0), and 88% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 2.0 per 1,000, against 16.0 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year. Only about 38% of residents live in areas whose police reported a full year, so treat the rate with care.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Monroe CountyPer 1,000Illinois per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime60.433.03.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape00.000.470.40
Robbery00.000.860.62
Aggravated assault50.361.62.6
Property crime262.016.018.1
Burglary70.502.22.4
Larceny-theft171.211.213.0
Motor vehicle theft20.182.72.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 38% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Monroe County?

Half of households in Monroe County make more than $102,880 and half make less; across Illinois the midpoint is $83,390. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $282,100, and the median rent is $1,042 a month. 4.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 13.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 486 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Monroe CountyIllinoisUnited States
Population35,03612,694,798334,922,499
Median household income$102,880$83,390$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$282,100$263,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,042$1,274$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.9%5.8%5.2%
People below the poverty line5.0%11.8%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)4.4%13.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher38.7%37.8%35.7%
Homeowner households84.7%67.1%65.2%
Median age43.239.038.9
Households with broadband internet92.7%90.8%91.0%
People without health insurance2.5%6.9%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Monroe County?

Monroe County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Monroe County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Monroe County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Hill Lake Dam (30 ft) and Columbia Lakes South Lake Dam (25 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 41,665 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Monroe County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 3 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Monroe County?

No highway work zones were listed in Monroe County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Monroe County?

Federal school lists show 14 public and 2 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Monroe County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Monroe County, plus 10 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Canyon Ferry Gunworks INC (Fults), Rural King (Waterloo) and Shooters Firearms & Indoor Range (Sfir) (Columbia).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Monroe County: Sav-On Liquor and Wine (Waterloo). Illinois has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Monroe County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Monroe County?

Monroe County averaged 6 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.43 per 1,000 residents, 85% lower than the Illinois rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 2.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Monroe County?

$102,880 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $83,390 for Illinois and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Monroe County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 486 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Monroe County?

Monroe County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Monroe County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Monroe County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Monroe County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Monroe County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Jefferson County, MO229,4582.8$82,851
Randolph County30,0580.64$68,131
St. Clair County253,6942.2$73,854
St. Louis County, MO995,5694.0$82,936
Ste. Genevieve County, MO18,5713.5$66,339

More: Illinois statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms