Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Jefferson County
Jefferson County, Missouri in numbers: crime, income, hazards
Jefferson County averaged 2.8 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 42% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). Median household income is $82,851 and the unemployment rate was 3.6% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 229,458 residents.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Jefferson County?
Police agencies in Jefferson County reported an average of 637 violent crimes and 2,632 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 42% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 25% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 11.4 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 87% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 10 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.5 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Jefferson County | Per 1,000 | Missouri per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 637 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 5 | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 61 | 0.26 | 0.49 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 16 | 0.07 | 0.53 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 555 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 2,632 | 11.4 | 21.0 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 371 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,828 | 7.9 | 14.2 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 434 | 1.9 | 4.1 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (10 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Jefferson County?
Half of households in Jefferson County make more than $82,851 and half make less; across Missouri the midpoint is $70,702. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $237,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $979. 7.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,458 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Jefferson County | Missouri | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 229,458 | 6,191,814 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $82,851 | $70,702 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $237,200 | $230,300 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $979 | $1,033 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.2% | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 9.0% | 12.6% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 7.1% | 9.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 24.7% | 32.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 82.2% | 68.1% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 40.3 | 39.0 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 91.7% | 89.3% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.6% | 8.8% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Jefferson County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Jefferson County as “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Jefferson County: Minker/Stout/Romaine Creek and Southwest Jefferson County Mining. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 102 high-hazard dams in Jefferson County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 35 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Dresser No. 10 Dam (100 ft) and Dresser No. 11 (90 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
10 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 298,046 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Jefferson County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 1 of 366 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 68 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 26 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.
Is there road construction in Jefferson County?
Jefferson County had 18 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: 55, 67 and US67N TO IS55N. 10 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Jefferson County?
Jefferson County has 66 public schools (2024-25) and 6 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 10 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 37 fire or EMS stations and 8 police or sheriff stations.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Jefferson County
Gun shops
18 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Jefferson County, plus 51 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 3 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Alpha And Omega Firearms (Festus), Arch Engraving And Stiern Laser (Fenton), Buchheit Of House Springs INC (House Springs), Dunns Sporting Goods Company INC (Pevely), Gladiator Firearms Of Missouri (Fenton), Helix Gunsmithing (Arnold), Kremer's (Imperial), Mo Pawn (Arnold) and 10 more.
Liquor stores
13 liquor stores are on the map in Jefferson County: 1 Stop Wine & Spirits (Imperial), Bajrang Liquor Store (Fenton), Cedar Hill Liquors (Cedar Hill), Desoto South End Liquor (De Soto), Dirt Cheap # (Fenton), High Country Tobacco & Liquor (Cedar Hill), Highpoint Smoke And Liquor (Imperial), Iliquor (House Springs) and 5 more.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Jefferson County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Jefferson County?
Jefferson County averaged 637 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.8 per 1,000 residents, 42% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 11.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Jefferson County?
$82,851 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Jefferson County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 4,458 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Jefferson County?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Jefferson County as “Relatively Moderate”. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are tornadoes (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in Jefferson County?
EPA lists 2 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Jefferson County: Minker/Stout/Romaine Creek and Southwest Jefferson County Mining.
Is there road construction in Jefferson County right now?
Jefferson County had 18 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: 55, 67 and US67N TO IS55N. 10 are on interstates.
How many nursing homes are in Jefferson County?
10 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Jefferson County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin County | 105,950 | 2.1 | $73,165 |
| Monroe County, IL | 35,036 | 0.43 | $102,880 |
| St. Francois County | 66,999 | 2.6 | $57,477 |
| St. Louis County | 995,569 | 4.0 | $82,936 |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 18,571 | 3.5 | $66,339 |
| Washington County | 23,470 | 3.1 | $56,043 |
More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms