Map the Block › Places › Massachusetts › Haverhill

Haverhill, Massachusetts by the numbers

According to the FBI, Haverhill had 3.3 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, close to the Massachusetts rate (3.0). The median household income is $88,326 and the median home value is $453,900. About 67,698 people live in Haverhill.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Haverhill on the map →

Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools

What is the crime rate in Haverhill?

The FBI's 2025 figures put Haverhill at 3.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (225 in all). That is close to the Massachusetts rate (3.0), and close to the national rate (3.3). There were also 459 property crimes, a rate of 6.7 per 1,000. Violent crimes fell 40% between 2021 and 2025 (376 to 225).

Offense (2025)Haverhill countPer 1,000Massachusetts per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime2253.33.03.3
Murder00.000.010.04
Rape10.010.270.36
Robbery80.120.340.49
Aggravated assault2163.22.42.4
Property crime4596.710.315.3
Burglary410.601.11.9
Larceny-theft3815.68.311.4
Motor vehicle theft370.540.882.0

How has crime in Haverhill changed since 2021?

YearViolent crimesProperty crimesMurders
20213765451
20223905370
20233435570
20242826340
20252254590

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Haverhill Police Department's own reports.

How does Haverhill compare with Massachusetts?

The median household income in Haverhill is $88,326, 15% lower than the Massachusetts median ($103,960). The median owner-occupied home is worth $453,900 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,668 a month. About 67,698 people live on 33 square miles of land, roughly 2,049 per square mile. The city lies in Essex County.

Census ACS 2020-2024HaverhillMassachusettsUnited States
Population67,6987,044,056334,922,499
Median household income$88,326$103,960$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$453,900$562,100$332,700
Median gross rent$1,668$1,762$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.7%5.2%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.3%10.0%12.5%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher32.6%47.3%35.7%
Homeowner households62.8%62.5%65.2%
Median age39.440.038.9

What environmental sites and hazards are in Haverhill?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Haverhill: Haverhill Municipal Landfill. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

Haverhill has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Millvale Reservoir Dam (18 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Essex County as “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: coastal flooding (Very High), tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Is there road construction in Haverhill?

Haverhill city limits had 7 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (1 active that day). Roads listed: I-495, Route 125 Connector and RT-110. 4 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Haverhill?

Inside the city limits there are 18 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24). 7 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: Park Service units in the area: Lowell National Historical Park. 8 state parks or recreation areas: Baldpate Pond State Park, Bradley Palmer State Park, Hampton Beach State Park, Kingston State Park and Lawrence Heritage State Park and 3 more.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Haverhill

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map inside the Haverhill city limits. On the ATF list: Rocknus (Haverhill).

Liquor stores

7 liquor stores are on the map inside the Haverhill city limits: Academy Liquors (Haverhill), Charlie's Variety (Haverhill), Downtown Wine & Spirits (Haverhill), Liquors, Pare's Liquors (Haverhill), Riley's Corner (Haverhill) and Wang's Liquors (Haverhill). Massachusetts has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Haverhill city limits on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Haverhill?

In 2025, Haverhill had 3.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (225 reported), close to the Massachusetts rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 6.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Haverhill?

$88,326 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $103,960 for Massachusetts.

How much do homes cost in Haverhill?

The median value of owner-occupied homes is $453,900 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $562,100 statewide.

What natural hazards affect Haverhill?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Essex County as “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: coastal flooding (Very High), tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High).

Nearby cities

Methuen, MA (5 mi) · Lawrence, MA (7 mi) · Lowell, MA (15 mi) · Peabody, MA (18 mi) · Nashua, NH (21 mi) · Lynn, MA (22 mi)

More: Massachusetts statewide numbers · county page: Essex County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms