Map the Block › Places › Massachusetts › Lawrence
Lawrence, Massachusetts: crime rate and local statistics
According to the FBI, Lawrence had 3.6 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025, 19% higher than the Massachusetts rate (3.0). Its median household earns $60,433 and the median home value is $415,200. About 88,736 people live in Lawrence.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income by neighborhood · home values · schools
What is the crime rate in Lawrence?
Lawrence police recorded 322 violent crimes in 2025, or 3.6 for every 1,000 residents. That is 19% higher than the Massachusetts rate (3.0), and 10% higher than the national rate (3.3). The department recorded 2 murders. Property crime came to 800 offenses (9.0 per 1,000; Massachusetts: 10.3). Compared with 2021, when 360 were reported, the count is down 11%.
| Offense (2025) | Lawrence count | Per 1,000 | Massachusetts per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 322 | 3.6 | 3.0 | 3.3 |
| Murder | 2 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| Rape | 15 | 0.17 | 0.27 | 0.36 |
| Robbery | 35 | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.49 |
| Aggravated assault | 270 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Property crime | 800 | 9.0 | 10.3 | 15.3 |
| Burglary | 64 | 0.72 | 1.1 | 1.9 |
| Larceny-theft | 644 | 7.2 | 8.3 | 11.4 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 92 | 1.0 | 0.88 | 2.0 |
How has crime in Lawrence changed since 2021?
| Year | Violent crimes | Property crimes | Murders |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 360 | 849 | 6 |
| 2022 | 444 | 799 | 4 |
| 2023 | 421 | 936 | 7 |
| 2024 | 394 | 895 | 7 |
| 2025 | 322 | 800 | 2 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. City figures are the Lawrence Police Department's own reports.
How does Lawrence compare with Massachusetts?
Households in Lawrence have a median income of $60,433 (Massachusetts: $103,960). The median owner-occupied home is worth $415,200 by owners' estimates, and half of renters pay more than $1,662 a month. About 88,736 people live on 7 square miles of land, roughly 12,805 per square mile. The city lies in Essex County.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Lawrence | Massachusetts | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 88,736 | 7,044,056 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $60,433 | $103,960 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $415,200 | $562,100 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,662 | $1,762 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 8.5% | 5.2% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 17.6% | 10.0% | 12.5% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 16.8% | 47.3% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 28.1% | 62.5% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 32.6 | 40.0 | 38.9 |
What environmental sites and hazards are in Lawrence?
The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Lawrence. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Lawrence Reservoir Dam (28 ft) and Stevens Pond Outlet Dam (19 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Essex County as “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: coastal flooding (Very High), tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Is there road construction in Lawrence?
On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 4 highway work zones in Lawrence city limits (1 active that day). Listed roads include I-495. 4 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in or near Lawrence?
Federal school lists place 29 public and 5 private schools within Lawrence. 2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes are in the city. Within about 15 miles: Park Service units in the area: Lowell National Historical Park and Saugus Iron Works National Historic Site. 8 state parks or recreation areas: Baldpate Pond State Park, Bradley Palmer State Park, Great Brook Farm State Park, Kingston State Park and Lawrence Heritage State Park and 3 more.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Lawrence
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map inside the Lawrence city limits. On the ATF list: New England Training Center LLC (Lawrence).
Liquor stores
11 liquor stores are on the map inside the Lawrence city limits: 114 Liquors Inc (Lawrence), Broadway Liquors (Lawrence), Discount Liquors Patel (Lawrence), Gomez liquors inc (Lawrence), Hamel's Liquors (Lawrence), Lightship Liquors (Lawrence), Mt Vernon Liquors (Lawrence), Primos Liquors (Lawrence) and 3 more. Massachusetts has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center inside the Lawrence city limits on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Lawrence?
In 2025, Lawrence had 3.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents (322 reported), 19% higher than the Massachusetts rate (3.0). The property-crime rate was 9.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Lawrence?
$60,433 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024), compared with $103,960 for Massachusetts.
How much do homes cost in Lawrence?
The median value of owner-occupied homes is $415,200 (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $562,100 statewide.
What natural hazards affect Lawrence?
FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Essex County as “Relatively High”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: coastal flooding (Very High), tornadoes (Relatively High), river flooding (Relatively High) and hurricanes (Relatively High).
Nearby cities
Methuen, MA (3 mi) · Haverhill, MA (7 mi) · Lowell, MA (9 mi) · Peabody, MA (15 mi) · Nashua, NH (17 mi) · Lynn, MA (19 mi)
More: Massachusetts statewide numbers · county page: Essex County · Sex-offender registry search (NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting, agency counts 2021-2025 (Return A); state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables, for the Census place Lawrence city.
- Land area: Census 2024 Gazetteer. Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores (county level).
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026).
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026).
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms