Map the Block › Places › Missouri › St. Clair County

St. Clair County, Missouri in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put St. Clair County at 1.7 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 64% lower than the rate for Missouri (4.7). Median household income is $53,043 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 9,587 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open St. Clair County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in St. Clair County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 16 violent and 78 property crimes per year. That is 1.7 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 64% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 53% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 8.5 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.0 across Missouri.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)St. Clair CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime161.74.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape50.540.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault111.23.62.6
Property crime788.521.018.1
Burglary212.32.72.4
Larceny-theft475.114.213.0
Motor vehicle theft101.14.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 96% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in St. Clair County?

The median household in St. Clair County earns $53,043 a year, 25% lower than the Missouri median ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $157,100 by its owners; renters pay a median $622. 13.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 173 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024St. Clair CountyMissouriUnited States
Population9,5876,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$53,043$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$157,100$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$622$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.3%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.7%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.5%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher14.7%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households76.0%68.1%65.2%
Median age46.139.038.9
Households with broadband internet82.4%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance10.6%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in St. Clair County?

St. Clair County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in St. Clair County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in St. Clair County. Tallest on the list: Harvey Lake Dam-Sect 17 (25 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

St. Clair County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 5 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in St. Clair County?

No highway work zones were listed in St. Clair County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in St. Clair County?

St. Clair County has 7 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 9 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in St. Clair County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in St. Clair County. There are 2 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in St. Clair County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in St. Clair County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in St. Clair County?

St. Clair County averaged 16 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, 64% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 8.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in St. Clair County?

$53,043 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in St. Clair County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 173 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect St. Clair County?

St. Clair County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in St. Clair County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in St. Clair County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in St. Clair County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does St. Clair County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bates County16,1867.0$60,733
Benton County20,1511.7$52,567
Cedar County14,6153.7$48,181
Henry County22,3288.0$57,926
Hickory County8,5851.3$39,390
Polk County32,4442.7$59,647
Vernon County19,6873.8$52,230

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms