Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Johnson County

What are the crime rate and median income in Johnson County, Missouri?

FBI reports put Johnson County at 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 61% lower than the rate for Missouri (4.7). The median household earns $67,272 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. About 54,732 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Johnson County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Johnson County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 100 violent and 716 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.8 per 1,000 people, is 61% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 13.1 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.0 across Missouri. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (62%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Johnson CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1001.84.73.7
Murder20.040.090.06
Rape320.590.490.40
Robbery40.070.530.62
Aggravated assault621.13.62.6
Property crime71613.121.018.1
Burglary941.72.72.4
Larceny-theft54810.114.213.0
Motor vehicle theft741.34.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Johnson County?

The median household in Johnson County earns $67,272 a year, close to the Missouri median ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $235,700 by its owners; renters pay a median $932. 6.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,083 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Johnson CountyMissouriUnited States
Population54,7326,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$67,272$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$235,700$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$932$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.7%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.8%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.4%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher29.1%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households63.5%68.1%65.2%
Median age31.539.038.9
Households with broadband internet90.5%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance8.5%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Johnson County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Johnson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Johnson County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 20 high-hazard dams in Johnson County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 3 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Rock Lake Village Dam (66 ft) and Holden New City Reservoir (58 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

6 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 7,741 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Johnson County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 16 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 13 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Johnson County?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Johnson County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Johnson County?

Johnson County has 24 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 21 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Knob Noster State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Johnson County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Johnson County, plus 16 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Family Pawn Warrensburg (Warrensburg) and Walmart #61 (Warrensburg).

Liquor stores

8 liquor stores are on the map in Johnson County: Discount Smokes & Liquor (2 in Warrensburg), Liquor Land (Centerview), Sadie's Spirits & Tobacco Shop (Knob Noster), Shenanigans Liquor & Luck (Kingsville), Speed Stop (Warrensburg), Speed Stop 116 (Warrensburg) and Time Less Wine & Spirit (Warrensburg).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Johnson County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Johnson County?

Johnson County averaged 100 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, 61% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 13.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Johnson County?

$67,272 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Johnson County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,083 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Johnson County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Johnson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Johnson County right now?

The state DOT feed had no interstate, U.S. or state highway work zones in Johnson County on October 11, 2026. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Johnson County?

5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Johnson County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cass County110,7732.1$87,535
Henry County22,3288.0$57,926
Jackson County719,9769.8$68,577
Lafayette County33,1151.7$80,612
Pettis County43,3974.4$60,430

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms