Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Henry County

Henry County, Missouri in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Henry County at 8.0 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 69% higher than the rate for Missouri (4.7). Households here have a median income of $57,926 and the unemployment rate was 4.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 22,328 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Henry County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Henry County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 182 violent and 504 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 8.0: 69% higher than the Missouri rate (4.7), and about 2.2 times the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 22.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.0 across Missouri. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (83%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Henry CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1828.04.73.7
Murder20.090.090.06
Rape271.20.490.40
Robbery20.090.530.62
Aggravated assault1516.73.62.6
Property crime50422.321.018.1
Burglary1396.12.72.4
Larceny-theft30613.514.213.0
Motor vehicle theft602.64.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Henry County?

Median household income is $57,926, 18% lower than the statewide figure ($70,702). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $160,600, and the median rent is $768 a month. 10.8% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 436 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Henry CountyMissouriUnited States
Population22,3286,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$57,926$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$160,600$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$768$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.3%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)10.8%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.3%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households75.0%68.1%65.2%
Median age43.739.038.9
Households with broadband internet84.7%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance9.5%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Henry County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Henry County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Henry County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Henry County has 5 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Tebo Freshwater Lake Dam (26 ft) and Barber Lake Dam (25 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

4 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 58,046 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Henry County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3), not counting COVID-19. Of 12 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Henry County?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 7 highway work zones in Henry County (all active that day). Roads listed: 13, U and Y. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Henry County?

Henry County has 14 public schools (2024-25) and 3 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 4 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Henry County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Henry County, plus 8 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #20 (Clinton).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Henry County: Clinton Liquor (Clinton) and G&L Package Liquor (Windsor).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Henry County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Henry County?

Henry County averaged 182 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 8.0 per 1,000 residents, 69% higher than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 22.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Henry County?

$57,926 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Henry County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 436 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Henry County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Henry County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Henry County right now?

On October 11, 2026 the state transportation feed listed 7 highway work zones in Henry County (all active that day). Roads listed: 13, U and Y.

How many nursing homes are in Henry County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Henry County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bates County16,1867.0$60,733
Benton County20,1511.7$52,567
Cass County110,7732.1$87,535
Johnson County54,7321.8$67,272
Pettis County43,3974.4$60,430
St. Clair County9,5871.7$53,043

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms