Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Morgan County

Morgan County, Missouri: crime rate, income and local data

Morgan County averaged 3.6 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 24% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). Households here have a median income of $53,412 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. Population: about 21,717 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Morgan County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Morgan County?

From 2021 through 2025, Morgan County averaged 80 reported violent crimes a year, along with 132 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.6: 24% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and close to the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 6.0 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 81% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Morgan CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime803.64.73.7
Murder10.050.090.06
Rape130.590.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault652.93.62.6
Property crime1326.021.018.1
Burglary200.912.72.4
Larceny-theft934.214.213.0
Motor vehicle theft200.894.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Morgan County?

Median household income is $53,412, 24% lower than the statewide figure ($70,702). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $194,400, and the median rent is $721 a month. 12.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 410 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Morgan CountyMissouriUnited States
Population21,7176,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$53,412$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$194,400$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$721$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.9%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.3%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.2%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher16.6%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households79.7%68.1%65.2%
Median age45.439.038.9
Households with broadband internet79.6%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance24.0%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Morgan County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Morgan County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Morgan County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Morgan County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Dennis Lake Dam (30 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 18,305 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Morgan County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 14 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Morgan County?

Morgan County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include JJ and W. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Morgan County?

Federal school lists show 7 public and 2 private schools in the county. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 19 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Morgan County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Morgan County (4 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Gunrunnerz LLC (Versailles), Outdoor Addiction (Versailles), Ozark Bait & Tackle (Gravois Mills) and Walmart #357 (Versailles).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Morgan County: Lake Liquor & Tobacco (Gravois Mills).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Morgan County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Morgan County?

Morgan County averaged 80 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, 24% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 6.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Morgan County?

$53,412 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Morgan County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 410 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Morgan County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Morgan County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Morgan County right now?

Morgan County had 2 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Listed roads include JJ and W.

How many nursing homes are in Morgan County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Morgan County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Benton County20,1511.7$52,567
Camden County43,6672.5$66,387
Cooper County16,8241.9$70,625
Miller County25,2692.6$56,736
Moniteau County15,2620.89$65,715
Pettis County43,3974.4$60,430

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms