Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Camden County
Camden County, Missouri: crime rate, income and local data
Camden County averaged 2.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 48% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). Median household income is $66,387 and the unemployment rate was 3.4% in August 2026. About 43,667 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Camden County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 111 violent and 486 property crimes per year. That is 2.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 48% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 33% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 10.7 per 1,000, against 21.0 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 78% of the violent total.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Camden County | Per 1,000 | Missouri per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 111 | 2.5 | 4.7 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 22 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.02 | 0.53 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 87 | 1.9 | 3.6 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 486 | 10.7 | 21.0 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 66 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 365 | 8.1 | 14.2 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 56 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (5 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Camden County?
The median household in Camden County earns $66,387 a year, close to the Missouri median ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $305,400 by its owners; renters pay a median $876. 8.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 740 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Camden County | Missouri | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 43,667 | 6,191,814 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $66,387 | $70,702 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $305,400 | $230,300 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $876 | $1,033 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 4.3% | 4.0% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 12.6% | 12.6% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 8.2% | 9.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 26.2% | 32.4% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 82.5% | 68.1% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 53.2 | 39.0 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 86.6% | 89.3% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 10.4% | 8.8% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Camden County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Camden County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Camden County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
Camden County has 12 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 9 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Turner Lake Dam (58 ft) and Hidden Lakes #5 (53 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Camden County was covered by 5 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 3, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 64 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 12 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.
Is there road construction in Camden County?
No highway work zones were listed in Camden County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Camden County?
Camden County has 17 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 5 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 26 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Ha Ha Tonka State Park and Lake Of The Ozarks State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Camden County
Gun shops
5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Camden County (3 from the ATF licensee list, 2 from OpenStreetMap), plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Alamo Arms LLC (Montreal), Walmart #815 (Osage Beach) and Walmart #89 (Camdenton).
Liquor stores
5 liquor stores are on the map in Camden County: Brake Time (Lake Ozark), Corner Market (Lake Ozark), Fill'Er Up & Liquor (Climax Springs), Fill'Er Up And Liquor On The Water (Climax Springs) and Town Liquor & Tobacco (Camdenton).
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Camden County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Camden County?
Camden County averaged 111 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, 48% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 10.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Camden County?
$66,387 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Camden County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 740 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Camden County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Camden County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
Is there road construction in Camden County right now?
No highway work zones were listed in Camden County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.
How many nursing homes are in Camden County?
5 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Camden County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benton County | 20,151 | 1.7 | $52,567 |
| Dallas County | 17,551 | 1.5 | $53,464 |
| Hickory County | 8,585 | 1.3 | $39,390 |
| Laclede County | 36,390 | 2.4 | $53,282 |
| Miller County | 25,269 | 2.6 | $56,736 |
| Morgan County | 21,717 | 3.6 | $53,412 |
| Pulaski County | 53,894 | 2.1 | $64,466 |
More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms