Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Miller County

What are the crime rate and median income in Miller County, Missouri?

Miller County averaged 2.6 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 46% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). Households here have a median income of $56,736 and the unemployment rate was 3.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 25,269 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Miller County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Miller County?

From 2021 through 2025, Miller County averaged 65 reported violent crimes a year, along with 158 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.6: 46% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 31% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 6.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 21.0 across Missouri. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (82%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Miller CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime652.64.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape120.470.490.40
Robbery00.000.530.62
Aggravated assault532.13.62.6
Property crime1586.221.018.1
Burglary200.792.72.4
Larceny-theft1104.314.213.0
Motor vehicle theft301.24.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Miller County?

Median household income is $56,736, 20% lower than the statewide figure ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $192,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $763. 8.9% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 431 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Miller CountyMissouriUnited States
Population25,2696,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$56,736$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$192,600$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$763$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.3%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.4%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.9%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.2%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households73.9%68.1%65.2%
Median age41.339.038.9
Households with broadband internet83.6%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance10.7%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Miller County?

Miller County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Miller County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Miller County has 7 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Bagnell (148 ft) and Town & Country Lake Dam (33 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Miller County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 15 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 5 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Miller County?

No highway work zones were listed in Miller County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel. The map's layer refreshes every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Miller County?

Miller County has 15 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 19 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Miller County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Miller County, plus 9 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #44 (Eldon).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Miller County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Miller County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Miller County?

Miller County averaged 65 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.6 per 1,000 residents, 46% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 6.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Miller County?

$56,736 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Miller County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 431 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Miller County?

Miller County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Is there road construction in Miller County right now?

No highway work zones were listed in Miller County in the October 11, 2026 state feed. Some states publish only part of their road work in open feeds, so check the state's 511 site before you travel.

How many nursing homes are in Miller County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Miller County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Camden County43,6672.5$66,387
Cole County77,0322.4$74,876
Maries County8,4501.5$59,455
Moniteau County15,2620.89$65,715
Morgan County21,7173.6$53,412
Osage County13,4020.72$76,681
Pulaski County53,8942.1$64,466

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms