Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Benton County

Benton County, Missouri: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Benton County was 1.7 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 64% lower than the statewide rate (4.7). The median household earns $52,567 and the unemployment rate was 4.9% in August 2026. About 20,151 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Benton County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Benton County?

From 2021 through 2025, Benton County averaged 35 reported violent crimes a year, along with 215 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.7 per 1,000 people, is 64% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 10.6 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 80% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (8.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Benton CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime351.74.73.7
Murder00.000.090.06
Rape60.290.490.40
Robbery10.050.530.62
Aggravated assault281.43.62.6
Property crime21510.621.018.1
Burglary472.32.72.4
Larceny-theft1296.314.213.0
Motor vehicle theft391.94.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Benton County?

Median household income is $52,567, 26% lower than the statewide figure ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $177,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $773. 12.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 368 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Benton CountyMissouriUnited States
Population20,1516,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$52,567$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$177,900$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$773$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.8%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line19.9%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)12.5%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher15.0%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households83.8%68.1%65.2%
Median age54.539.038.9
Households with broadband internet83.3%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance9.2%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Benton County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Benton County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Benton County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Benton County has 7 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. The two tallest are Harry S. Truman Dam (98 ft) and Harry S. Truman Dam - Sterett Creek Dike (98 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Benton County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 25 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Benton County?

Benton County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: AA, USBR 51 and 7. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Benton County?

Benton County has 9 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 3 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 16 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Harry S Truman State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Benton County

Gun shops

7 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Benton County, plus 11 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 2 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Aces & Eights Gun And Pawn (Cole Camp), Bjm Custom Gunstocks (Warsaw), Bomgaars (Warsaw), Macon Gunstocks LLC (Warsaw), Sportsman Outfitters LLC (Warsaw), Walmart #250 (Warsaw) and Wenig Custom Gunstocks LLC (Lincoln).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Benton County: Discount Smokes And Liquor (Lincoln), G&W Country Mart (Warsaw) and Main Street Spirits (Warsaw).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Benton County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Benton County?

Benton County averaged 35 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.7 per 1,000 residents, 64% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 10.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Benton County?

$52,567 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Benton County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.9% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 368 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Benton County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Benton County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Benton County right now?

Benton County had 3 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: AA, USBR 51 and 7.

How many nursing homes are in Benton County?

3 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Benton County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Camden County43,6672.5$66,387
Henry County22,3288.0$57,926
Hickory County8,5851.3$39,390
Morgan County21,7173.6$53,412
Pettis County43,3974.4$60,430
St. Clair County9,5871.7$53,043

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms