Map the Block › Places › Montana › Blaine County

Blaine County, Montana: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Blaine County at 0.70 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 84% lower than the rate for Montana (4.4). The median household earns $64,813 and the unemployment rate was 2.7% in August 2026. About 6,949 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Blaine County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Blaine County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 45 violent and 59 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.70: 84% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and 81% lower than the national rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 2.3 per 1,000, against 17.8 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (93%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Blaine CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime450.704.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape30.050.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault420.663.52.6
Property crime592.317.818.1
Burglary200.311.82.4
Larceny-theft300.4713.913.0
Motor vehicle theft90.382.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Blaine County?

The median household in Blaine County earns $64,813 a year, 11% lower than the Montana median ($72,509). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $155,500, and the median rent is $660 a month. 14.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 69 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Blaine CountyMontanaUnited States
Population6,9491,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$64,813$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$155,500$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$660$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)13.6%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line18.3%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.7%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.9%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households65.7%69.2%65.2%
Median age35.640.438.9
Households with broadband internet83.7%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance18.3%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Blaine County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Blaine County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Blaine County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Blaine County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Anita Dam (42 ft) and Br-12 Retention Dam (23 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Blaine County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 6 community water systems, 2 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Blaine County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Blaine County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Blaine County?

Federal school lists show 17 public and 1 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Blaine County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Blaine County: Turtle Mountain Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land and Fort Belknap Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Blaine County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Blaine County, plus 4 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Montana Arms & Ammo FFL (Hogeland).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Blaine County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #28 (Chinook).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Blaine County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Blaine County?

Blaine County averaged 45 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.70 per 1,000 residents, 84% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 2.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Blaine County?

$64,813 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Blaine County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 69 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Blaine County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Blaine County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Blaine County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Blaine County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Chouteau County5,9061.9$58,218
Fergus County11,6874.0$63,706
Hill County16,1556.1$52,798
Phillips County4,2215.0$53,417

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms