Map the Block › Places › Montana › Hill County

Hill County, Montana: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Hill County at 6.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 38% higher than the rate for Montana (4.4). Households here have a median income of $52,798 and the unemployment rate was 3.4% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 16,155 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Hill County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Hill County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 124 violent and 489 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 6.1 per 1,000 people, is 38% higher than the Montana rate (4.4); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 28.3 per 1,000 (Montana: 17.8; U.S.: 18.1). Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (83%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Hill CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1246.14.43.7
Murder10.050.030.06
Rape170.830.610.40
Robbery30.150.220.62
Aggravated assault1035.03.52.6
Property crime48928.317.818.1
Burglary482.31.82.4
Larceny-theft39019.113.913.0
Motor vehicle theft522.62.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Hill County?

The median household in Hill County earns $52,798 a year, 27% lower than the Montana median ($72,509). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $202,600, and the median rent is $776 a month. 13.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 242 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Hill CountyMontanaUnited States
Population16,1551,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$52,798$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$202,600$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$776$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.2%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line20.7%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)13.1%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.4%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households66.1%69.2%65.2%
Median age34.540.438.9
Households with broadband internet82.7%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance8.3%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Hill County?

Hill County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Hill County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Hill County has 8 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 6 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Fresno Dam (111 ft) and Beaver Creek Reservoir Dam (108 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Hill County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 2, Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 2 of 339 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 9 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Hill County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Hill County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Hill County?

Hill County has 17 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Hill County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Hill County: Rocky Boy's Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Hill County

Gun shops

8 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Hill County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). 4 of them are pawnshops licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bing N Bobs (Havre), Dunham's Sports (Havre), First Security Pawn (Havre), Leons Buy & Sell (Havre), North 40 Outfitters (Havre), R New Trading Post (Havre), Stan's Pawn Plus (Havre) and Walmart #4247 (Havre).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Hill County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #26 (Havre).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Hill County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Hill County?

Hill County averaged 124 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 6.1 per 1,000 residents, 38% higher than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 28.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Hill County?

$52,798 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Hill County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 242 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Hill County?

Hill County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Hill County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Hill County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Blaine County6,9490.70$64,813
Chouteau County5,9061.9$58,218
Liberty County1,9521.3$57,857

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms