Map the Block › Places › Montana › Phillips County

Phillips County, Montana: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Phillips County was 5.0 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 13% higher than the statewide rate (4.4). The median household earns $53,417 and the unemployment rate was 2.6% in August 2026. Population: about 4,221 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Phillips County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Phillips County?

From 2021 through 2025, Phillips County averaged 21 reported violent crimes a year, along with 29 property crimes. The violent rate, 5.0 per 1,000 people, is 13% higher than the Montana rate (4.4); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 7.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.8 across Montana.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Phillips CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime215.04.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape30.710.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault174.03.52.6
Property crime297.017.818.1
Burglary51.21.82.4
Larceny-theft194.513.913.0
Motor vehicle theft61.32.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Phillips County?

Half of households in Phillips County make more than $53,417 and half make less; across Montana the midpoint is $72,509. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $197,600, and the median rent is $536 a month. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 54 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Phillips CountyMontanaUnited States
Population4,2211,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$53,417$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$197,600$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$536$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.8%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.5%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)7.0%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher25.4%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households73.5%69.2%65.2%
Median age45.640.438.9
Households with broadband internet91.0%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance7.6%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Phillips County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Phillips County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Phillips County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 8 high-hazard dams in Phillips County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Nelson Dike C (28 ft) and Nelson Dike Da (28 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Phillips County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 2 of 362 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Phillips County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Phillips County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Phillips County?

Federal school lists show 13 public and 0 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 6 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Phillips County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Phillips County: Turtle Mountain Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land and Fort Belknap Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Phillips County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Phillips County. There are 3 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Phillips County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #22 (Malta).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Phillips County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Phillips County?

Phillips County averaged 21 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 5.0 per 1,000 residents, 13% higher than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 7.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Phillips County?

$53,417 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Phillips County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 54 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Phillips County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Phillips County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How does Phillips County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Blaine County6,9490.70$64,813
Fergus County11,6874.0$63,706
Garfield County1,0940.97$69,583
Petroleum County447–$60,208
Valley County7,5193.6$71,695

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms