Map the Block › Places › Montana › Stillwater County

Stillwater County, Montana: crime rate, income and local data

Stillwater County averaged 3.2 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 28% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). Median household income is $84,732 and the unemployment rate was 2.8% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 9,182 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Stillwater County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Stillwater County?

From 2021 through 2025, Stillwater County averaged 30 reported violent crimes a year, along with 84 property crimes. The violent rate, 3.2 per 1,000 people, is 28% lower than the Montana rate (4.4); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 8.9 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.8 across Montana. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (87%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Stillwater CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime303.24.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape40.420.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault262.73.52.6
Property crime848.917.818.1
Burglary121.31.82.4
Larceny-theft636.713.913.0
Motor vehicle theft90.912.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Stillwater County?

The median household in Stillwater County earns $84,732 a year, 17% higher than the Montana median ($72,509). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $405,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $961. 5.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 129 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Stillwater CountyMontanaUnited States
Population9,1821,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$84,732$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$405,800$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$961$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.1%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.3%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)5.6%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher32.3%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households82.9%69.2%65.2%
Median age46.740.438.9
Households with broadband internet86.8%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance5.2%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Stillwater County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Stillwater County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Stillwater County: Mouat Industries. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Stillwater County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 4 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Rowe Dam at Mystic Lake (45 ft) and Mystic Dike (21 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

3 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 841,904 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Stillwater County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Stillwater County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Stillwater County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Stillwater County?

Stillwater County has 18 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 7 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Stillwater County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Stillwater County. There are 8 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Stillwater County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #16 (Columbus) and Montana Agency Liquor Store #167 (Absarokee).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Stillwater County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Stillwater County?

Stillwater County averaged 30 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.2 per 1,000 residents, 28% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 8.9 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Stillwater County?

$84,732 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Stillwater County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 129 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Stillwater County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Stillwater County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Stillwater County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Stillwater County: Mouat Industries.

How many nursing homes are in Stillwater County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Stillwater County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Carbon County11,1161.6$80,261
Golden Valley County899–$58,333
Park County17,7103.2$70,047
Sweet Grass County3,7202.6$77,000
Yellowstone County168,9577.4$76,570

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms