Map the Block › Places › Montana › Park County

Park County, Montana: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Park County was 3.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 28% lower than the statewide rate (4.4). The median household earns $70,047 and the unemployment rate was 2.1% in August 2026. About 17,710 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Park County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Park County?

From 2021 through 2025, Park County averaged 56 reported violent crimes a year, along with 214 property crimes. The violent rate, 3.2 per 1,000 people, is 28% lower than the Montana rate (4.4); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 12.0 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.8 across Montana. Aggravated assaults make up 80% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Park CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime563.24.43.7
Murder10.060.030.06
Rape100.570.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault452.53.52.6
Property crime21412.017.818.1
Burglary221.21.82.4
Larceny-theft1709.613.913.0
Motor vehicle theft211.22.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Park County?

The median household in Park County earns $70,047 a year, close to the Montana median ($72,509). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $467,500, and the median rent is $976 a month. 6.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 251 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Park CountyMontanaUnited States
Population17,7101,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$70,047$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$467,500$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$976$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.7%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.3%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.0%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher39.8%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households69.4%69.2%65.2%
Median age46.040.438.9
Households with broadband internet90.2%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance8.1%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Park County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Park County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Park County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Park County has 3 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Cottonwood Dam (Park) (39 ft) and Jordan Dam (38 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Park County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 4), not counting COVID-19. Of 18 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 4 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Park County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Park County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Park County?

Park County has 15 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Park County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Park County, plus 17 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Wolf's Mercantile LLC (Livingston) and Yellowstone Sporting Goods (Livingston).

Liquor stores

3 liquor stores are on the map in Park County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #117 (Wilsall), Montana Agency Liquor Store #58 (Gardiner) and Montana Agency Liquor Store #8 (Livingston).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Park County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Park County?

Park County averaged 56 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.2 per 1,000 residents, 28% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 12.0 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Park County?

$70,047 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Park County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 251 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Park County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Park County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Park County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Park County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Carbon County11,1161.6$80,261
Gallatin County124,0743.5$93,528
Meagher County2,0071.7$71,932
Park County, WY30,4491.7$73,035
Stillwater County9,1823.2$84,732
Sweet Grass County3,7202.6$77,000

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms