Map the Block › Places › Montana › Valley County

Valley County, Montana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Valley County at 3.6 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 18% lower than the rate for Montana (4.4). Households here have a median income of $71,695 and the unemployment rate was 2.5% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 7,519 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Valley County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Valley County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 27 violent and 46 property crimes per year. That is 3.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 18% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and close to the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 6.1 per 1,000, against 17.8 statewide.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Valley CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime273.64.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape50.670.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault212.83.52.6
Property crime466.117.818.1
Burglary40.531.82.4
Larceny-theft364.813.913.0
Motor vehicle theft50.692.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Valley County?

Median household income is $71,695, close to the statewide figure ($72,509). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $198,400, and the median rent is $767 a month. 8.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 89 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Valley CountyMontanaUnited States
Population7,5191,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$71,695$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$198,400$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$767$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.0%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line10.1%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.4%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher25.7%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households78.5%69.2%65.2%
Median age44.340.438.9
Households with broadband internet84.9%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance6.4%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Valley County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Valley County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Valley County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Valley County. Tallest on the list: Fort Peck Dam (256 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Valley County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 3), not counting COVID-19. Of 8 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Valley County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Valley County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Valley County?

Federal school lists show 16 public and 1 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

What tribal lands and sacred sites are in Valley County?

Census tribal areas that reach into Valley County: Fort Peck Indian Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land.

Tribal areas are Census statistical boundaries, shown for reference; they are not legal boundaries.

See them on the map: tribal lands →

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Valley County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Valley County, plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: D & G Sports & Western INC (Glasgow).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Valley County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #24 (Glasgow) and Montana Agency Liquor Store #95 (Nashua).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Valley County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Valley County?

Valley County averaged 27 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, 18% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 6.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Valley County?

$71,695 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Valley County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 89 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Valley County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Valley County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Valley County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Valley County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Daniels County1,4941.9$55,625
Garfield County1,0940.97$69,583
McCone County1,6701.2$69,375
Phillips County4,2215.0$53,417
Roosevelt County10,5265.1$57,063

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms