Map the Block › Places › Montana › Dawson County

Dawson County, Montana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Dawson County was 3.8 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 13% lower than the statewide rate (4.4). Households here have a median income of $71,334 and the unemployment rate was 2.7% in August 2026. About 8,827 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Dawson County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Dawson County?

Police agencies in Dawson County reported an average of 33 violent crimes and 71 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 3.8 per 1,000 people, is 13% lower than the Montana rate (4.4); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 8.2 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.8 across Montana. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (82%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Dawson CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime333.84.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape60.690.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault273.13.52.6
Property crime718.217.818.1
Burglary91.01.82.4
Larceny-theft475.413.913.0
Motor vehicle theft141.72.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Dawson County?

The median household in Dawson County earns $71,334 a year, close to the Montana median ($72,509). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $185,300 by its owners; renters pay a median $815. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 113 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Dawson CountyMontanaUnited States
Population8,8271,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$71,334$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$185,300$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$815$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.7%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.7%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)3.5%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.8%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households71.9%69.2%65.2%
Median age43.040.438.9
Households with broadband internet88.0%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance6.6%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Dawson County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Dawson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Dawson County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 1 high-hazard dam in Dawson County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. The tallest is Crisafulli Lake (22 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 719 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Dawson County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Other 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 3 of 357 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 10 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Dawson County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Dawson County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Dawson County?

Federal school lists show 10 public and 1 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Makoshika State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Dawson County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Dawson County, plus 12 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Glendive Pawn INC (Glendive) and Runnings (Glendive).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Dawson County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #21 (Glendive).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Dawson County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Dawson County?

Dawson County averaged 33 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.8 per 1,000 residents, 13% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 8.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Dawson County?

$71,334 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Dawson County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.7% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 113 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Dawson County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Dawson County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Dawson County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Dawson County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
McCone County1,6701.2$69,375
Prairie County1,2502.7$51,250
Richland County11,2353.6$73,084
Wibaux County1,193–$67,462

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms