Map the Block › Places › Montana › Wibaux County
Wibaux County, Montana: crime rate, income and local data
Median household income is $67,462 and the unemployment rate was 2.2% in August 2026. Population: about 1,193 (Census, 2020-2024).
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Wibaux County?
We don't show a crime rate for Wibaux County: too few of the county's police agencies sent a full year of reports to the FBI. Reported counts for individual police agencies are on the map's crime layer.
What is the median household income in Wibaux County?
The median household in Wibaux County earns $67,462 a year, close to the Montana median ($72,509). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $98,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $963. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 9 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Wibaux County | Montana | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 1,193 | 1,116,875 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $67,462 | $72,509 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $98,600 | $375,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $963 | $1,081 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 1.7% | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 15.8% | 11.5% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 4.6% | 7.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 22.5% | 35.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 72.5% | 69.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 41.0 | 40.4 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 83.3% | 89.4% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.5% | 8.6% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Wibaux County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Wibaux County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Wibaux County, active or completed (October 2026).
Disasters, air and water
No federal major disaster declaration covered Wibaux County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 1 community water system, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).
Is there road construction in Wibaux County?
Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Wibaux County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Wibaux County?
Federal school lists show 3 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 1 fire or EMS station and 1 police or sheriff station.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Wibaux County
Gun shops
No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map in Wibaux County.
Liquor stores
No liquor stores are on the map in Wibaux County.
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Wibaux County on the map.
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Wibaux County?
We don't show a crime rate for Wibaux County: too few of the county's police agencies sent a full year of reports to the FBI. Reported counts for individual police agencies are on the map's crime layer.
What is the median household income in Wibaux County?
$67,462 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Wibaux County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 9 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Wibaux County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Wibaux County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.
How many nursing homes are in Wibaux County?
1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Wibaux County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dawson County | 8,827 | 3.8 | $71,334 |
| Fallon County | 2,760 | 1.4 | $76,250 |
| Golden Valley County, ND | 1,653 | 1.2 | $68,021 |
| McKenzie County, ND | 14,321 | 2.7 | $93,404 |
| Prairie County | 1,250 | 2.7 | $51,250 |
| Richland County | 11,235 | 3.6 | $73,084 |
More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms