Map the Block › Places › Montana › McCone County

McCone County, Montana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put McCone County at 1.2 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 73% lower than the rate for Montana (4.4). Households here have a median income of $69,375 and the unemployment rate was 3.0% in August 2026. Population: about 1,670 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open McCone County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in McCone County?

Police agencies in McCone County reported an average of 2 violent crimes and 2 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.2: 73% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and 68% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 1.1 per 1,000 (Montana: 17.8; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)McCone CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime21.24.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape00.000.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault21.23.52.6
Property crime21.117.818.1
Burglary10.601.82.4
Larceny-theft00.0013.913.0
Motor vehicle theft10.482.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in McCone County?

Half of households in McCone County make more than $69,375 and half make less; across Montana the midpoint is $72,509. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $211,600, and the median rent is $556 a month. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 26 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024McCone CountyMontanaUnited States
Population1,6701,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$69,375$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$211,600$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$556$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.1%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line5.0%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)0.3%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.3%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households89.8%69.2%65.2%
Median age53.240.438.9
Households with broadband internet82.1%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance5.3%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in McCone County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, McCone County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in McCone County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 0 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

McCone County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Other 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in McCone County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in McCone County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in McCone County?

Federal school lists show 5 public and 0 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 1 fire or EMS station and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in McCone County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in McCone County. There are 5 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in McCone County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in McCone County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in McCone County?

McCone County averaged 2 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 73% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 1.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in McCone County?

$69,375 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in McCone County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 26 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect McCone County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, McCone County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How does McCone County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Dawson County8,8273.8$71,334
Garfield County1,0940.97$69,583
Prairie County1,2502.7$51,250
Richland County11,2353.6$73,084
Roosevelt County10,5265.1$57,063
Valley County7,5193.6$71,695

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms