Map the Block › Places › Montana › Richland County

Richland County, Montana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Richland County averaged 3.6 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 19% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). Median household income is $73,084 and the unemployment rate was 2.4% in August 2026. About 11,235 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Richland County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Richland County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 39 violent and 71 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 3.6: 19% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and close to the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 6.4 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.8 across Montana. Aggravated assaults make up 87% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Richland CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime393.64.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape50.460.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault343.13.52.6
Property crime716.417.818.1
Burglary111.01.82.4
Larceny-theft504.613.913.0
Motor vehicle theft100.872.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (3 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Richland County?

Median household income is $73,084, close to the statewide figure ($72,509). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $263,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $917. 4.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 138 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Richland CountyMontanaUnited States
Population11,2351,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$73,084$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$263,000$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$917$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)3.3%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line6.6%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)4.4%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher22.0%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households67.1%69.2%65.2%
Median age38.440.438.9
Households with broadband internet85.8%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance4.7%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Richland County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Richland County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Richland County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Richland County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 1 is rated Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Gartside (31 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 15,000 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Richland County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Other 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 5 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 5 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Richland County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Richland County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Richland County?

Richland County has 15 public schools (2024-25) and 1 private school (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Richland County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Richland County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Johnson Hardware & Furniture (Sidney).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Richland County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #50 (Sidney).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Richland County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Richland County?

Richland County averaged 39 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 3.6 per 1,000 residents, 19% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 6.4 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Richland County?

$73,084 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Richland County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.4% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 138 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Richland County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Richland County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Richland County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Richland County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Dawson County8,8273.8$71,334
McCone County1,6701.2$69,375
McKenzie County, ND14,3212.7$93,404
Roosevelt County10,5265.1$57,063
Wibaux County1,193–$67,462
Williams County, ND39,5553.5$85,595

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms