Map the Block › Places › Montana › Powell County
Powell County, Montana: crime rate, income and local data
Powell County averaged 4.3 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, close to the Montana rate (4.4). Median household income is $66,923 and the unemployment rate was 3.0% in August 2026. About 7,053 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Powell County?
Police agencies in Powell County reported an average of 30 violent crimes and 40 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 4.3 per 1,000 people, is close to the Montana rate (4.4); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 5.6 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.8 across Montana. Aggravated assaults make up 87% of the violent total.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Powell County | Per 1,000 | Montana per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 30 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 1 | 0.14 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 4 | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 0 | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 26 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 40 | 5.6 | 17.8 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 5 | 0.71 | 1.8 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 29 | 4.1 | 13.9 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 6 | 0.82 | 2.0 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Powell County?
The median household in Powell County earns $66,923 a year, close to the Montana median ($72,509). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $306,500, and the median rent is $820 a month. 6.7% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 81 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Powell County | Montana | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 7,053 | 1,116,875 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $66,923 | $72,509 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $306,500 | $375,800 | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $820 | $1,081 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 2.3% | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 5.6% | 11.5% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 6.7% | 7.8% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 19.3% | 35.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 72.5% | 69.2% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 45.8 | 40.4 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 83.8% | 89.4% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 6.4% | 8.6% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Powell County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Powell County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists no Superfund site in Powell County, active or completed (October 2026).
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 8 high-hazard dams in Powell County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 7 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Nevada Creek Dam (105 ft) and Powell (52 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Disasters, air and water
Powell County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Straight-Line Winds 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 2 of 114 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).
Is there road construction in Powell County?
Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Powell County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Powell County?
Powell County has 9 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 8 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. Park Service units in the area: Grant-Kohrs Ranch National Historic Site.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Powell County
Gun shops
One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Powell County, plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Ace Hardware Store (Deer Lodge).
Liquor stores
One liquor store is on the map in Powell County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #11 (Deer Lodge).
Planned Parenthood
There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Powell County on the map.
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Powell County?
Powell County averaged 30 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 4.3 per 1,000 residents, close to the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 5.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Powell County?
$66,923 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Powell County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 81 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Powell County?
On FEMA's National Risk Index, Powell County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.
How many nursing homes are in Powell County?
1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Powell County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deer Lodge County | 9,597 | 3.4 | $57,527 |
| Flathead County | 110,695 | 3.3 | $73,925 |
| Granite County | 3,462 | 2.4 | $59,265 |
| Jefferson County | 12,774 | 2.8 | $95,490 |
| Lewis and Clark County | 73,464 | 4.3 | $78,237 |
| Missoula County | 120,672 | 4.9 | $75,598 |
More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms