Map the Block › Places › Montana › Judith Basin County

Judith Basin County, Montana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Judith Basin County at 0.77 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 83% lower than the rate for Montana (4.4). Households here have a median income of $59,000 and the unemployment rate was 2.2% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 2,071 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Judith Basin County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Judith Basin County?

Police agencies in Judith Basin County reported an average of 2 violent crimes and 0 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 0.77 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 83% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and 79% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 0.19 per 1,000 (Montana: 17.8; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Judith Basin CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime20.774.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape00.000.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault10.383.52.6
Property crime00.1917.818.1
Burglary00.001.82.4
Larceny-theft00.0013.913.0
Motor vehicle theft00.002.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Judith Basin County?

Median household income is $59,000, 19% lower than the statewide figure ($72,509). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $238,300, and the median rent is $495 a month. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 20 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Judith Basin CountyMontanaUnited States
Population2,0711,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$59,000$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$238,300$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$495$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)0.1%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.3%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)5.3%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher31.0%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households72.7%69.2%65.2%
Median age46.240.438.9
Households with broadband internet91.5%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance6.8%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Judith Basin County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Judith Basin County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Judith Basin County: Barker Hughesville Mining District. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 2 high-hazard dams in Judith Basin County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 2 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Ackley Lake Dam (55 ft) and Wilson (Judith Basin) (29 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Judith Basin County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Judith Basin County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Judith Basin County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Judith Basin County?

Federal school lists show 9 public and 1 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 5 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Ackley Lake State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Judith Basin County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Judith Basin County. There are 3 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Judith Basin County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #43 (Stanford).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Judith Basin County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Judith Basin County?

Judith Basin County averaged 2 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.77 per 1,000 residents, 83% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 0.19 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Judith Basin County?

$59,000 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Judith Basin County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 20 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Judith Basin County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Judith Basin County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Judith Basin County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Judith Basin County: Barker Hughesville Mining District.

How does Judith Basin County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cascade County84,6065.1$67,690
Chouteau County5,9061.9$58,218
Fergus County11,6874.0$63,706
Meagher County2,0071.7$71,932
Wheatland County2,0561.8$49,489

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms