Map the Block › Places › Montana › Wheatland County

Wheatland County, Montana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

FBI reports put Wheatland County at 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 58% lower than the rate for Montana (4.4). Median household income is $49,489 and the unemployment rate was 3.6% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 2,056 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Wheatland County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Wheatland County?

Police agencies in Wheatland County reported an average of 4 violent crimes and 3 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 1.8 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 58% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and 50% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 1.5 per 1,000, against 17.8 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Wheatland CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime41.84.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape00.000.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault41.83.52.6
Property crime31.517.818.1
Burglary10.461.82.4
Larceny-theft20.9213.913.0
Motor vehicle theft00.202.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Wheatland County?

Half of households in Wheatland County make more than $49,489 and half make less; across Montana the midpoint is $72,509. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $180,800, and the median rent is $730 a month. 6.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 27 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Wheatland CountyMontanaUnited States
Population2,0561,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$49,489$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$180,800$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$730$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)0.8%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line23.0%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)6.1%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher23.2%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households75.5%69.2%65.2%
Median age46.240.438.9
Households with broadband internet81.9%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance17.9%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Wheatland County?

Wheatland County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Wheatland County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 8 high-hazard dams in Wheatland County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 7 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Martinsdale, North Dam (91 ft) and Deadmans Basin Dam (60 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Wheatland County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 7 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Wheatland County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Wheatland County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Wheatland County?

Federal school lists show 6 public and 0 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 4 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Wheatland County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Wheatland County. There is 1 licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Wheatland County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #38 (Harlowton).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Wheatland County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Wheatland County?

Wheatland County averaged 4 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, 58% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 1.5 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Wheatland County?

$49,489 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Wheatland County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.6% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 27 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Wheatland County?

Wheatland County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How does Wheatland County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Fergus County11,6874.0$63,706
Golden Valley County899–$58,333
Judith Basin County2,0710.77$59,000
Meagher County2,0071.7$71,932
Sweet Grass County3,7202.6$77,000

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms