Map the Block › Places › Montana › Garfield County

Garfield County, Montana in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Garfield County was 0.97 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 78% lower than the statewide rate (4.4). The median household earns $69,583 and the unemployment rate was 1.8% in August 2026. About 1,094 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Garfield County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Garfield County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 1 violent and 1 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 0.97 per 1,000 people, is 78% lower than the Montana rate (4.4); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 0.97 per 1,000 residents, compared with 17.8 across Montana. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Garfield CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime10.974.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape00.000.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault10.973.52.6
Property crime10.9717.818.1
Burglary00.001.82.4
Larceny-theft10.9713.913.0
Motor vehicle theft00.002.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Garfield County?

Half of households in Garfield County make more than $69,583 and half make less; across Montana the midpoint is $72,509. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $169,900 by its owners; renters pay a median $725. 3.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 7.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 11 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Garfield CountyMontanaUnited States
Population1,0941,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$69,583$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$169,900$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$725$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)0.0%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.4%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)3.0%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.0%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households72.2%69.2%65.2%
Median age43.340.438.9
Households with broadband internet89.8%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance9.8%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Garfield County?

Garfield County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Garfield County, active or completed (October 2026).

Disasters, air and water

Garfield County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1, Other 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 1 community water system, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Garfield County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Garfield County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Garfield County?

Garfield County has 8 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. USGS mapping shows 2 fire or EMS stations and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Hell Creek State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Garfield County

Gun shops

No gun shops or licensed gun dealers are on the map in Garfield County.

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Garfield County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Garfield County on the map.

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Garfield County?

Garfield County averaged 1 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.97 per 1,000 residents, 78% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 0.97 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Garfield County?

$69,583 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Garfield County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 1.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 11 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Garfield County?

Garfield County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How does Garfield County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Custer County11,9613.2$70,605
McCone County1,6701.2$69,375
Petroleum County447–$60,208
Phillips County4,2215.0$53,417
Prairie County1,2502.7$51,250
Rosebud County8,1650.95$49,914
Valley County7,5193.6$71,695

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms