Map the Block › Places › Montana › Sweet Grass County

Sweet Grass County, Montana: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Sweet Grass County at 2.6 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 40% lower than the rate for Montana (4.4). The median household earns $77,000 and the unemployment rate was 2.0% in August 2026. Population: about 3,720 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Sweet Grass County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Sweet Grass County?

Police agencies in Sweet Grass County reported an average of 10 violent crimes and 17 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. That is 2.6 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 40% lower than the Montana rate (4.4), and 29% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 4.6 per 1,000, against 17.8 statewide. With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Sweet Grass CountyPer 1,000Montana per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime102.64.43.7
Murder00.000.030.06
Rape10.260.610.40
Robbery00.000.220.62
Aggravated assault82.13.52.6
Property crime174.617.818.1
Burglary10.261.82.4
Larceny-theft123.113.913.0
Motor vehicle theft41.12.02.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Sweet Grass County?

The median household in Sweet Grass County earns $77,000 a year, close to the Montana median ($72,509). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $330,100, and the median rent is $1,149 a month. The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 37 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Sweet Grass CountyMontanaUnited States
Population3,7201,116,875334,922,499
Median household income$77,000$72,509$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$330,100$375,800$332,700
Median gross rent$1,149$1,081$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)1.8%3.6%5.2%
People below the poverty line7.9%11.5%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)4.6%7.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher24.4%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households79.7%69.2%65.2%
Median age47.040.438.9
Households with broadband internet91.6%89.4%91.0%
People without health insurance10.2%8.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Sweet Grass County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Sweet Grass County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Sweet Grass County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 4 high-hazard dams in Sweet Grass County. 3 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Lower Glasston Dam (30 ft) and Upper Glasston West Dam (22 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

1 facility in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 373,576 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Sweet Grass County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Sweet Grass County?

Montana does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Sweet Grass County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Sweet Grass County?

Federal school lists show 6 public and 0 private schools in the county. USGS mapping shows 1 fire or EMS station and 1 police or sheriff station. 1 state park or recreation area: Greycliff Prairie Dog Town State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Sweet Grass County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Sweet Grass County (0 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 3 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Sweet Grass County: Montana Agency Liquor Store #17 (Big Timber).

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Sweet Grass County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Sweet Grass County?

Sweet Grass County averaged 10 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.6 per 1,000 residents, 40% lower than the Montana rate (4.4). The property-crime rate was 4.6 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Sweet Grass County?

$77,000 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $72,509 for Montana and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Sweet Grass County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 2.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 37 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Sweet Grass County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Sweet Grass County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How does Sweet Grass County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Golden Valley County899–$58,333
Meagher County2,0071.7$71,932
Park County17,7103.2$70,047
Stillwater County9,1823.2$84,732
Wheatland County2,0561.8$49,489

More: Montana statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms