Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Clearfield County

Clearfield County, Pennsylvania: crime rate, income and local data

Clearfield County averaged 1.5 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 44% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). Median household income is $62,152 and the unemployment rate was 4.1% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 78,635 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Clearfield County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Clearfield County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 116 violent and 694 property crimes per year. That is 1.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 60% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 8.8 per 1,000 (Pennsylvania: 14.2; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 59% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (2.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Clearfield CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1161.52.63.7
Murder10.010.070.06
Rape420.530.290.40
Robbery40.050.580.62
Aggravated assault680.861.72.6
Property crime6948.814.218.1
Burglary1001.31.32.4
Larceny-theft5647.211.013.0
Motor vehicle theft300.391.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Clearfield County?

Median household income is $62,152, 20% lower than the statewide figure ($77,971). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $137,000 by its owners; renters pay a median $791. 19.2% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,460 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Clearfield CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population78,63513,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$62,152$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$137,000$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$791$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.9%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line14.6%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)19.2%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.2%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households78.5%69.3%65.2%
Median age45.440.938.9
Households with broadband internet83.9%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance5.9%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Clearfield County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Clearfield County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Clearfield County: Jackson Ceramix, Inc. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Clearfield County has 10 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 7 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Curwensville Dam (131 ft) and Lake Rene (82 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

11 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 141,748 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Clearfield County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 18 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 12 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Clearfield County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Clearfield County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Clearfield County?

Federal school lists show 18 public and 14 private schools in the county. 4 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 39 fire or EMS stations and 11 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Parker Dam State Park and Simon B. Elliott State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Clearfield County

Gun shops

13 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Clearfield County (11 from the ATF licensee list, 2 from OpenStreetMap), plus 11 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Arrow Hardware And Supply (Mahaffey), Dunham's Sports 9079 (Du Bois), Grice Wholesale (Clearfield), Lb Toney's Alamo Gun Shop (Du Bois), Louis G Russell Gunsmith (Du Bois), M London's Guns (Luthersburg), Philipsburg True Value Hdwe INC (Philipsburg), Tanners Hardware & Building Supplies INC (Houtzdale) and 3 more.

Liquor stores

5 liquor stores are on the map in Clearfield County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits, Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Curwensville), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (DuBois), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Houtzdale) and Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Philipsburg). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Clearfield County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Clearfield County?

Clearfield County averaged 116 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.5 per 1,000 residents, 44% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 8.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Clearfield County?

$62,152 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Clearfield County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.1% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,460 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Clearfield County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Clearfield County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Are there Superfund sites in Clearfield County?

1 Superfund site is on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Clearfield County: Jackson Ceramix, Inc.

How many nursing homes are in Clearfield County?

4 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Clearfield County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Blair County121,2771.5$62,382
Cambria County131,5381.4$58,418
Cameron County4,4271.1$50,573
Centre County158,5760.99$74,291
Clinton County37,7981.4$60,816
Elk County30,5061.1$66,380
Indiana County83,0420.88$60,208
Jefferson County43,8641.4$58,686

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms