Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Cameron County

Cameron County, Pennsylvania: crime rate, income and local data

FBI reports put Cameron County at 1.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 59% lower than the rate for Pennsylvania (2.6). Median household income is $50,573 and the unemployment rate was 5.8% in August 2026. Population: about 4,427 (Census, 2020-2024).

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Cameron County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Cameron County?

From 2021 through 2025, Cameron County averaged 5 reported violent crimes a year, along with 32 property crimes. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.1: 59% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 71% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 7.3 per 1,000 (Pennsylvania: 14.2; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Cameron CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime51.12.63.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape10.220.290.40
Robbery00.000.580.62
Aggravated assault30.651.72.6
Property crime327.314.218.1
Burglary40.861.32.4
Larceny-theft265.611.013.0
Motor vehicle theft10.301.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (2 agencies; 98% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Cameron County?

Median household income is $50,573, 35% lower than the statewide figure ($77,971). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $88,900, and the median rent is $689 a month. 26.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 93 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Cameron CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population4,42713,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$50,573$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$88,900$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$689$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.8%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.5%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)26.0%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.6%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households72.4%69.3%65.2%
Median age53.040.938.9
Households with broadband internet84.1%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance2.1%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Cameron County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Cameron County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Cameron County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Cameron County has 2 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 1 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: George B Stevenson (166 ft) and Salt Run Reservoir (44 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 101 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Cameron County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 2 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Cameron County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Cameron County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Cameron County?

Federal school lists show 2 public and 0 private schools in the county. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 2 fire or EMS stations and 3 police or sheriff stations. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Bucktail State Park, Sinnemahoning State Park and Sizerville State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Cameron County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Cameron County. There are 3 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Cameron County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Emporium). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Cameron County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Cameron County?

Cameron County averaged 5 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, 59% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 7.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Cameron County?

$50,573 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Cameron County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.8% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 93 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Cameron County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Cameron County as “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Cameron County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Cameron County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clearfield County78,6351.5$62,152
Clinton County37,7981.4$60,816
Elk County30,5061.1$66,380
McKean County39,9042.5$62,905
Potter County16,1880.98$59,020

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms