Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › McKean County

What are the crime rate and median income in McKean County, Pennsylvania?

The violent-crime rate in McKean County was 2.5 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), close to the statewide rate (2.6). Median household income is $62,905 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. About 39,904 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open McKean County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in McKean County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 97 violent and 420 property crimes per year. That is 2.5 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, close to the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 33% lower than the U.S. rate (3.7). Property crime ran at 10.7 per 1,000, against 14.2 statewide. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (80%).

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)McKean CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime972.52.63.7
Murder10.030.070.06
Rape160.400.290.40
Robbery20.050.580.62
Aggravated assault782.01.72.6
Property crime42010.714.218.1
Burglary461.21.32.4
Larceny-theft3589.111.013.0
Motor vehicle theft160.411.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (8 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in McKean County?

The median household in McKean County earns $62,905 a year, 19% lower than the Pennsylvania median ($77,971). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $104,500, and the median rent is $809 a month. 18.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 729 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024McKean CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population39,90413,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$62,905$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$104,500$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$809$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.9%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line13.7%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)18.6%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.8%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households78.0%69.3%65.2%
Median age44.040.938.9
Households with broadband internet87.9%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance4.7%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in McKean County?

McKean County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

No active Superfund site is listed in McKean County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Westline. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

McKean County has 4 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Bradford City No 5 (68 ft) and Bradford City No 3 (47 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

12 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 641,616 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered McKean County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 17 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in McKean County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in McKean County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in McKean County?

McKean County has 14 public schools (2024-25) and 6 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 6 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 23 fire or EMS stations and 9 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Kinzua Bridge State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in McKean County

Gun shops

5 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in McKean County, plus 7 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Costas Ace Hardware (Smethport), Delightful Bullet (Shinglehouse), Dunhams Sports #9230 (Bradford), Sportsmans Outlet (Bradford) and Walmart #3514 (Bradford).

Liquor stores

4 liquor stores are on the map in McKean County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Bradford), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Kane), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Port Allegany) and State Liquor Store (Smethport). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in McKean County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in McKean County?

McKean County averaged 97 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.5 per 1,000 residents, close to the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 10.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in McKean County?

$62,905 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in McKean County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 729 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect McKean County?

McKean County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in McKean County?

No active Superfund site is listed in McKean County. 1 former site has finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Westline.

How many nursing homes are in McKean County?

6 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does McKean County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Allegany County, NY47,1590.46$62,869
Cameron County4,4271.1$50,573
Cattaraugus County, NY76,1451.5$59,540
Elk County30,5061.1$66,380
Forest County6,7152.2$52,191
Potter County16,1880.98$59,020
Warren County37,9202.1$60,480

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms