Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Elk County

What are the crime rate and median income in Elk County, Pennsylvania?

FBI reports put Elk County at 1.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 60% lower than the rate for Pennsylvania (2.6). The median household earns $66,380 and the unemployment rate was 4.0% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 30,506 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Elk County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Elk County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 32 violent and 234 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.1 per 1,000 people, is 60% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 7.7 per 1,000, against 14.2 statewide. Aggravated assaults make up 59% of the violent total.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Elk CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime321.12.63.7
Murder20.070.070.06
Rape100.330.290.40
Robbery10.030.580.62
Aggravated assault190.631.72.6
Property crime2347.714.218.1
Burglary300.991.32.4
Larceny-theft1976.511.013.0
Motor vehicle theft70.231.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (4 agencies; 99% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Elk County?

Half of households in Elk County make more than $66,380 and half make less; across Pennsylvania the midpoint is $77,971. The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $133,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $719. 14.5% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 581 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Elk CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population30,50613,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$66,380$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$133,600$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$719$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.7%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.7%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.5%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher20.6%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households79.5%69.3%65.2%
Median age48.440.938.9
Households with broadband internet87.7%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance2.3%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Elk County?

Elk County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Elk County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 5 high-hazard dams in Elk County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 3 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are East Branch Dam (184 ft) and Laurel Run Reservoir (84 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

24 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 348,536 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Elk County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1), not counting COVID-19. In 2024, 0 of 358 monitored days had an air quality index of “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse (EPA). Of 8 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Elk County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Elk County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Elk County?

Federal school lists show 9 public and 4 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 13 fire or EMS stations and 5 police or sheriff stations. 2 state parks or recreation areas: Bendigo State Park and Elk State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Elk County

Gun shops

3 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Elk County, plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Dunhams Sports #9045 (Saint Marys), Elk Co Ammo & Arms INC (St Marys) and River Valley Surplus (Ridgway).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Elk County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Ridgway) and Fine Wine & Good Spirits (St Marys). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Elk County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Elk County?

Elk County averaged 32 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.1 per 1,000 residents, 60% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 7.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Elk County?

$66,380 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Elk County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.0% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 581 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Elk County?

Elk County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Elk County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Elk County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Cameron County4,4271.1$50,573
Clearfield County78,6351.5$62,152
Forest County6,7152.2$52,191
Jefferson County43,8641.4$58,686
McKean County39,9042.5$62,905
Warren County37,9202.1$60,480

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms