Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Carbon County

What are the crime rate and median income in Carbon County, Pennsylvania?

Carbon County averaged 1.6 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 38% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The median household earns $67,554 and the unemployment rate was 4.3% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 65,382 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Carbon County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Carbon County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 107 violent and 583 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 1.6: 38% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 56% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 8.8 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Pennsylvania. Aggravated assaults make up 69% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 3 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.9 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Carbon CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1071.62.63.7
Murder20.030.070.06
Rape240.360.290.40
Robbery60.090.580.62
Aggravated assault741.11.72.6
Property crime5838.814.218.1
Burglary731.11.32.4
Larceny-theft4797.311.013.0
Motor vehicle theft310.471.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (13 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Carbon County?

Median household income is $67,554, 13% lower than the statewide figure ($77,971). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $211,400, and the median rent is $994 a month. 15.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,433 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Carbon CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population65,38213,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$67,554$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$211,400$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$994$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)7.5%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.3%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)15.6%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher19.2%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households76.4%69.3%65.2%
Median age46.340.938.9
Households with broadband internet88.7%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance5.8%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Carbon County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Carbon County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Carbon County: Tonolli Corp.. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 15 high-hazard dams in Carbon County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 12 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Francis E. Walter Dam (239 ft) and Beltzville Dam (177 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

7 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 818,368 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Carbon County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 29 community water systems, 6 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 13 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.

Is there road construction in Carbon County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Carbon County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Carbon County?

Federal school lists show 18 public and 7 private schools in the county. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 26 fire or EMS stations and 15 police or sheriff stations. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Beltzville State Park, Hickory Run State Park and Lehigh Gorge State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Carbon County

Gun shops

2 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Carbon County (1 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 6 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Walmart #2169 (Lehighton).

Liquor stores

6 liquor stores are on the map in Carbon County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Jim Thorpe), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Lansford), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Lehighton), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Palmerton), Wine & Spirits (Lehighton) and Wine & Spirits Stores (Jim Thorpe). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Carbon County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Carbon County?

Carbon County averaged 107 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 38% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 8.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Carbon County?

$67,554 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Carbon County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 1,433 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Carbon County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Carbon County as “Relatively Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Carbon County?

EPA lists 1 active Superfund site (final or proposed) in Carbon County: Tonolli Corp..

How many nursing homes are in Carbon County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Carbon County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Lehigh County378,7921.5$80,079
Luzerne County327,6751.8$63,691
Monroe County167,5151.4$83,565
Northampton County318,5801.2$89,184
Schuylkill County143,5581.4$68,313

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms