Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Luzerne County

Luzerne County, Pennsylvania in numbers: crime, income, hazards

Luzerne County averaged 1.8 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 30% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). Median household income is $63,691 and the unemployment rate was 5.2% in August 2026. About 327,675 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Luzerne County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Luzerne County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 603 violent and 3,385 property crimes per year. The violent rate, 1.8 per 1,000 people, is 30% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6); nationally it is 3.7. Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 10.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Pennsylvania. Aggravated assaults make up 75% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 13 homicide deaths a year in the county (4.2 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Luzerne CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime6031.82.63.7
Murder140.040.070.06
Rape630.190.290.40
Robbery740.220.580.62
Aggravated assault4511.41.72.6
Property crime3,38510.314.218.1
Burglary3781.11.32.4
Larceny-theft2,8018.511.013.0
Motor vehicle theft2060.621.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (43 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Luzerne County?

Half of households in Luzerne County make more than $63,691 and half make less; across Pennsylvania the midpoint is $77,971. Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $174,100, and the median rent is $1,004 a month. 19.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 8,634 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Luzerne CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population327,67513,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$63,691$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$174,100$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$1,004$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.8%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line15.3%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)19.6%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher25.3%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households67.8%69.3%65.2%
Median age42.040.938.9
Households with broadband internet87.8%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance6.6%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Luzerne County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Luzerne County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Luzerne County: Foster Wheeler Energy Corp./Church Road Tce and Valmont Tce Site (Former - Valmont Industrial Park). 3 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

Luzerne County has 36 dams classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. 10 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 25 Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Mill Creek (74 ft) and Pikes Creek (65 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

31 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 113,689 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Luzerne County was covered by 1 federal major disaster declaration from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 74 community water systems, 4 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 18 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 3 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Luzerne County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Luzerne County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Luzerne County?

Federal school lists show 63 public and 28 private schools in the county. 22 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 97 fire or EMS stations and 54 police or sheriff stations. 4 state parks or recreation areas: Frances Slocum State Park, Nescopeck State Park, Ricketts Glen State Park and Seven Tubs Recreation Area.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Luzerne County

Gun shops

13 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Luzerne County (10 from the ATF licensee list, 3 from OpenStreetMap), plus 31 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Advanced Arms (Pittston Township), Dunham's Sports #9233 (Hazle Township), J S Sporting Goods INC (Wilkes Barre), Midknight Tactical LLC (Sweet Valley), Night Star Munitions (Hazle Township), Nimrod Haven Sporting Goods (Hanover Township), Shawnee Guns & Ammo (Plymouth), The Cabin Armory And Training Center INC (Wilkes Barre) and 2 more.

Liquor stores

20 liquor stores are on the map in Luzerne County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Conyngham), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Dallas), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Edwardsville), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Hazleton), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Luzerne), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Nanticoke), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Pittston), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Plains) and 10 more. Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

One Planned Parenthood health center is on the map in Luzerne County: Planned Parenthood Wilkes-Barre Medical Center (Wilkes-Barre).

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Luzerne County?

Luzerne County averaged 603 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.8 per 1,000 residents, 30% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 10.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Luzerne County?

$63,691 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Luzerne County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.2% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 8,634 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Luzerne County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Luzerne County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Relatively Moderate”. Of the seven hazards on our map, FEMA rates these highest: river flooding (Relatively High).

Are there Superfund sites in Luzerne County?

2 Superfund sites are on or proposed for EPA's National Priorities List in Luzerne County: Foster Wheeler Energy Corp./Church Road Tce and Valmont Tce Site (Former - Valmont Industrial Park). 3 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list.

How many nursing homes are in Luzerne County?

22 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Luzerne County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Carbon County65,3821.6$67,554
Columbia County65,3621.2$64,644
Lackawanna County216,1462.2$66,223
Monroe County167,5151.4$83,565
Schuylkill County143,5581.4$68,313
Sullivan County5,8881.3$69,764
Wyoming County25,9670.88$72,460

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms