Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Chester County
Chester County, Pennsylvania in numbers: crime, income, hazards
The violent-crime rate in Chester County was 0.97 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 63% lower than the statewide rate (2.6). Median household income is $127,208 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. About 547,840 people live in the county.
Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.
Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams
What is the crime rate in Chester County?
Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 544 violent and 3,411 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.97: 63% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 74% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 6.1 per 1,000 (Pennsylvania: 14.2; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 72% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 9 homicide deaths a year in the county (1.7 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.
| Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025) | Chester County | Per 1,000 | Pennsylvania per 1,000 | U.S. per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 544 | 0.97 | 2.6 | 3.7 |
| Murder | 7 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.06 |
| Rape | 85 | 0.15 | 0.29 | 0.40 |
| Robbery | 60 | 0.11 | 0.58 | 0.62 |
| Aggravated assault | 392 | 0.70 | 1.7 | 2.6 |
| Property crime | 3,411 | 6.1 | 14.2 | 18.1 |
| Burglary | 316 | 0.57 | 1.3 | 2.4 |
| Larceny-theft | 2,856 | 5.1 | 11.0 | 13.0 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 239 | 0.43 | 1.9 | 2.6 |
Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (42 agencies; 100% of residents covered).
What is the median household income in Chester County?
The median household in Chester County earns $127,208 a year, 63% higher than the Pennsylvania median ($77,971). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $485,600 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,763. 5.6% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 10,273 people out of work and looking.
| Census ACS 2020-2024 | Chester County | Pennsylvania | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 547,840 | 13,018,639 | 334,922,499 |
| Median household income | $127,208 | $77,971 | $80,734 |
| Median home value (owner-occupied) | $485,600 | $250,000+ | $332,700 |
| Median gross rent | $1,763 | $1,209 | $1,413 |
| Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average) | 3.8% | 5.3% | 5.2% |
| People below the poverty line | 6.0% | 11.7% | 12.5% |
| Households receiving SNAP (food stamps) | 5.6% | 14.4% | 12.1% |
| Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher | 57.1% | 35.2% | 35.7% |
| Homeowner households | 75.1% | 69.3% | 65.2% |
| Median age | 40.8 | 40.9 | 38.9 |
| Households with broadband internet | 94.7% | 89.7% | 91.0% |
| People without health insurance | 4.4% | 5.6% | 8.4% |
What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Chester County?
Chester County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High). The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.
Superfund sites
EPA lists 10 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Chester County: A.I.W. Frank/Mid-County Mustang, Malvern Tce, Foote Mineral Co., Occidental Chemical Corp./Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., William Dick Lagoons, Blosenski Landfill, plus 4 more. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.
High-hazard dams
The National Inventory of Dams lists 19 high-hazard dams in Chester County. None is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory; 18 are rated Satisfactory or Fair. The two tallest are Marsh Creek Reservoir (Pa-437) (90 ft) and Hibernia (Pa-436f) (65 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.
Industrial chemical releases
38 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 174,638 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.
Disasters, air and water
Chester County was covered by 2 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Hurricane 1, Snowstorm 1), not counting COVID-19. EPA air monitors logged 3 days in 2024 when the air quality index reached “unhealthy for sensitive groups” or worse. Of 67 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 24 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 1 pedestrian.
Is there road construction in Chester County?
Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Chester County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.
See today's work zones on the map →
How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Chester County?
Chester County has 112 public schools (2024-25) and 92 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 21 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 48 fire or EMS stations and 45 police or sheriff stations. National Park Service sites here: Valley Forge National Historical Park. 3 state parks or recreation areas: Big Elk Creek State Park, Marsh Creek State Park and White Clay Creek State Park.
Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Chester County
Gun shops
11 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Chester County (10 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 61 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Americas Gun Shop (West Chester), Cameron's Hardware & Supply INC (Oxford), Chester County Outdoors (Malvern), Dunham's Sports 9310 (Pottstown), Legacy Collectibles LLC (Paoli), Main Line Armory LLC (Malvern), Market Street Hardware & General Corp (West Chester), Officerstore (Coatesville) and 2 more.
Liquor stores
35 liquor stores are on the map in Chester County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Avondale), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Coatesville), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Downingtown), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Exton), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Glenmoore), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Kennett Square), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Malvern), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Oxford) and 25 more. Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.
Planned Parenthood
2 Planned Parenthood health centers are on the map in Chester County: Planned Parenthood (West Chester) and Planned Parenthood Southeastern Pennsylvania Coatesville Health Center (Coatesville).
See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores · Planned Parenthood →
Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.
Common questions
What is the crime rate in Chester County?
Chester County averaged 544 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.97 per 1,000 residents, 63% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 6.1 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).
What is the median household income in Chester County?
$127,208 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.
What is the unemployment rate in Chester County?
The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 10,273 people out of work and looking.
What natural hazards affect Chester County?
Chester County carries a “Relatively Moderate” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. Among the hazards we show, the highest-rated are river flooding (Relatively High).
Are there Superfund sites in Chester County?
EPA lists 10 active Superfund sites (final or proposed) in Chester County: A.I.W. Frank/Mid-County Mustang, Malvern Tce, Foote Mineral Co., Occidental Chemical Corp./Firestone Tire & Rubber Co., William Dick Lagoons, Blosenski Landfill, plus 4 more. 2 other sites have finished cleanup and been taken off the list.
How many nursing homes are in Chester County?
21 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).
How does Chester County compare with neighboring counties?
| County | Population | Violent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25) | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berks County | 433,015 | 1.5 | $79,777 |
| Cecil County, MD | 104,960 | 2.6 | $92,007 |
| Delaware County | 579,222 | 2.0 | $89,546 |
| Lancaster County | 557,931 | 1.00 | $86,959 |
| Montgomery County | 867,573 | 1.1 | $113,915 |
| New Castle County, DE | 577,961 | 3.2 | $91,166 |
More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)
Where do these numbers come from?
- Crime: FBI Uniform Crime Reporting 2021-2025 (agency level, Return A), averaged and summed by county by Map the Block; Census population; state and national rates: FBI estimated crimes 2021-2025.
- Income, housing, education: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year, table B19013 (median household income) and related tables.
- Monthly unemployment: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), county data, not seasonally adjusted. Public domain.
- Hazards: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (December 2025), county scores; disasters: FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations Summaries.
- Superfund: U.S. EPA, Superfund site boundaries and NPL status (October 2026). Dams: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, National Inventory of Dams (public map service, October 2026). Chemical releases: U.S. EPA Toxics Release Inventory, reporting year 2024 (basic data file).
- Air and water: U.S. EPA AirData, annual AQI by county 2024; EPA Air Quality Design Values 2023-2025 (June 2026); U.S. EPA SDWIS via ECHO drinking-water download (September 30, 2026). Traffic deaths: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2024; Census population.
- Work zones: State departments of transportation, via the U.S. DOT Work Zone Data Exchange (WZDx) and state 511 feeds; refreshed every morning (snapshot October 11, 2026).
- Schools: National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE public school locations 2024-25; budgets: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2024; National Center for Education Statistics, EDGE Private School geocodes (Private School Survey 2023-24). Nursing homes: U.S. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Nursing Home Provider Information and Penalties (September 2026). Stations: U.S. Geological Survey, National Structures Dataset (Fire Stations/EMS Stations), October 2026 pull.
- Parks: USGS Protected Areas Database of the U.S. (PAD-US 4.1); state park agencies' open data (CA, NY, PA, TN, TX, FL, NJ, KY, HI, UT, MT and others); OpenStreetMap contributors for some hours, phones, fees and camping; U.S. National Park Service: unit boundaries (Land Resources Division), Acreage Report (Sept 30, 2026), park pages on nps.gov (hours, fees), Visitor Use Statistics (2025).
Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.
Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms