Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Butler County

What are the crime rate and median income in Butler County, Pennsylvania?

Butler County averaged 0.90 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents a year in 2021-2025, 66% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). Households here have a median income of $89,843 and the unemployment rate was 3.5% in August 2026. About 197,254 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Butler County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Butler County?

Police agencies in Butler County reported an average of 182 violent crimes and 1,072 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 0.90: 66% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6), and 75% lower than the national rate (3.7). Burglary, theft and car theft together come to 5.3 per 1,000 residents, compared with 14.2 across Pennsylvania. Most violent crimes here are aggravated assaults (76%). CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (1.0 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Butler CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1820.902.63.7
Murder40.020.070.06
Rape280.140.290.40
Robbery110.050.580.62
Aggravated assault1390.691.72.6
Property crime1,0725.314.218.1
Burglary1140.571.32.4
Larceny-theft9094.511.013.0
Motor vehicle theft490.251.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (18 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Butler County?

Median household income is $89,843, 15% higher than the statewide figure ($77,971). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $294,200 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,041. 9.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,619 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Butler CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population197,25413,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$89,843$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$294,200$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$1,041$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.4%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line8.1%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)9.0%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher39.4%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households76.9%69.3%65.2%
Median age43.440.938.9
Households with broadband internet90.6%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance3.4%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Butler County?

Butler County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

No active Superfund site is listed in Butler County. 2 former sites have finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Hranica Landfill and Bruin Lagoon. A listing means EPA is managing a long-term cleanup; it does not by itself mean anyone is exposed today.

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 21 high-hazard dams in Butler County. 2 are rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 18 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Fawn Mine #91 Refuse Impoundment (120 ft) and Sludge Bed No 6 (88 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Industrial chemical releases

36 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 2,684,389 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Butler County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 40 community water systems, 1 had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest). NHTSA counted 15 traffic deaths in the county in 2024, including 2 pedestrians.

Is there road construction in Butler County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Butler County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Butler County?

Butler County has 39 public schools (2024-25) and 17 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 11 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 39 fire or EMS stations and 19 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Moraine State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Butler County

Gun shops

14 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Butler County (13 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 37 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Chicora Sporting Goods (Chicora), Down Range Holdings LLC (Butler), Dunhams Sports #9102 (Butler), Fenelton Firearms (Fenelton), Gun World (Harrisville), Hot Metal Transfers LLC (Zelienople), Lynn's Archery Pro Shop LLC (West Sunbury), Mars Collectibles (Butler) and 5 more.

Liquor stores

11 liquor stores are on the map in Butler County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Butler), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Cranberry Township), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Harmony), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Sarver), Fine Wine & Good Spirits (2 in Slippery Rock), Fine Wine and Good Spirits (Butler), PA Liquor & Wine Store, PA State Liquor & Wine Store and 1 more. Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Butler County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Butler County?

Butler County averaged 182 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 0.90 per 1,000 residents, 66% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 5.3 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Butler County?

$89,843 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Butler County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 3,619 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Butler County?

Butler County carries a “Relatively Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

Are there Superfund sites in Butler County?

No active Superfund site is listed in Butler County. 2 former sites have finished cleanup and been taken off EPA's National Priorities List: Hranica Landfill and Bruin Lagoon.

How many nursing homes are in Butler County?

11 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Butler County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Allegheny County1,238,1772.4$78,548
Armstrong County64,6221.0$65,008
Beaver County166,3241.9$71,089
Clarion County37,1791.1$62,649
Lawrence County85,0241.6$61,931
Mercer County109,2572.3$59,976
Venango County49,8011.2$61,522
Westmoreland County352,5001.5$74,109

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms