Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Forest County

Forest County, Pennsylvania in numbers: crime, income, hazards

The violent-crime rate in Forest County was 2.2 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 16% lower than the statewide rate (2.6). Households here have a median income of $52,191 and the unemployment rate was 5.3% in August 2026. About 6,715 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Forest County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Forest County?

Police agencies in Forest County reported an average of 15 violent crimes and 35 property crimes a year from 2021 to 2025. The violent rate, 2.2 per 1,000 people, is 16% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6); nationally it is 3.7. Property crime ran at 5.2 per 1,000, against 14.2 statewide.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Forest CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime152.22.63.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape50.740.290.40
Robbery00.000.580.62
Aggravated assault101.51.72.6
Property crime355.214.218.1
Burglary81.21.32.4
Larceny-theft243.511.013.0
Motor vehicle theft20.301.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Forest County?

Median household income is $52,191, 33% lower than the statewide figure ($77,971). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $115,300, and the median rent is $817 a month. 14.0% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 81 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Forest CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population6,71513,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$52,191$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$115,300$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$817$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)2.5%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.9%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)14.0%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher12.3%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households78.3%69.3%65.2%
Median age48.740.938.9
Households with broadband internet74.8%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance6.4%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Forest County?

Forest County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Forest County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

Forest County has 1 dam classed as high hazard in the National Inventory of Dams. Tallest on the list: Tionesta Dam (154 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

No federal major disaster declaration covered Forest County from 2016 through 2025 (COVID-19 excluded). Of 3 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate).

Is there road construction in Forest County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Forest County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Forest County?

Forest County has 4 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 1 nursing home is certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 3 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Forest County

Gun shops

One gun shop with a public storefront is on the map in Forest County, plus 1 more licensed dealer without a public storefront (not shown). On the ATF list: Arrowhead Outdoors & Hardware (Tionesta).

Liquor stores

2 liquor stores are on the map in Forest County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits and Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Marienville). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Forest County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops · liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Forest County?

Forest County averaged 15 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.2 per 1,000 residents, 16% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 5.2 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Forest County?

$52,191 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Forest County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 5.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 81 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Forest County?

Forest County carries a “Very Low” overall rating in FEMA's National Risk Index. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

How many nursing homes are in Forest County?

1 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Forest County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Clarion County37,1791.1$62,649
Elk County30,5061.1$66,380
Jefferson County43,8641.4$58,686
McKean County39,9042.5$62,905
Venango County49,8011.2$61,522
Warren County37,9202.1$60,480

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms