Map the Block › Places › Pennsylvania › Sullivan County

Sullivan County, Pennsylvania: crime rate, income and local data

The violent-crime rate in Sullivan County was 1.3 per 1,000 residents (2021-2025 average, FBI), 50% lower than the statewide rate (2.6). Median household income is $69,764 and the unemployment rate was 3.3% in August 2026. It is home to roughly 5,888 residents.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Sullivan County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Sullivan County?

From 2021 through 2025, Sullivan County averaged 8 reported violent crimes a year, along with 52 property crimes. The violent rate, 1.3 per 1,000 people, is 50% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6); nationally it is 3.7. For property crime the county rate is 8.8 per 1,000 (Pennsylvania: 14.2; U.S.: 18.1). With this few incidents, one or two cases move the rate a lot from year to year.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Sullivan CountyPer 1,000Pennsylvania per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime81.32.63.7
Murder00.000.070.06
Rape50.830.290.40
Robbery00.000.580.62
Aggravated assault20.331.72.6
Property crime528.814.218.1
Burglary244.01.32.4
Larceny-theft274.511.013.0
Motor vehicle theft10.141.92.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (1 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Sullivan County?

Median household income is $69,764, 11% lower than the statewide figure ($77,971). Owner-occupied homes have a median value of $197,100, and the median rent is $775 a month. 8.1% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 14.4%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 91 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Sullivan CountyPennsylvaniaUnited States
Population5,88813,018,639334,922,499
Median household income$69,764$77,971$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$197,100$250,000+$332,700
Median gross rent$775$1,209$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)5.8%5.3%5.2%
People below the poverty line11.6%11.7%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.1%14.4%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher21.5%35.2%35.7%
Homeowner households84.9%69.3%65.2%
Median age55.940.938.9
Households with broadband internet81.9%89.7%91.0%
People without health insurance4.1%5.6%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Sullivan County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Sullivan County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Sullivan County, active or completed (October 2026).

High-hazard dams

The National Inventory of Dams lists 5 high-hazard dams in Sullivan County. 1 is rated Poor or Unsatisfactory in condition, 4 Satisfactory or Fair. Tallest on the list: Hunters Lake (27 ft) and Upper Boone Lake (18 ft). “High hazard” describes what lies downstream (people would probably die if the dam failed), not how likely the dam is to fail.

Disasters, air and water

Sullivan County was covered by 3 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Tropical Storm 1, Severe Storm 1, Flood 1), not counting COVID-19. Of 4 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 1 (highest).

Is there road construction in Sullivan County?

Pennsylvania does not publish an open highway work-zone feed that we can read yet, so road construction in Sullivan County is not on our map. Check the state's 511 traveler site for current closures.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Sullivan County?

Sullivan County has 2 public schools (2024-25) and 0 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 2 police or sheriff stations. 1 state park or recreation area: Worlds End State Park.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Sullivan County

Gun shops

No gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Sullivan County. There are 3 licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown).

Liquor stores

One liquor store is on the map in Sullivan County: Fine Wine & Good Spirits (Dushore). Pennsylvania has no complete public liquor licence list we can use, so this count also draws on OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps and may miss some stores or include closed ones.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Sullivan County on the map.

See them on the map: liquor stores →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official; partial in some states); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Sullivan County?

Sullivan County averaged 8 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 1.3 per 1,000 residents, 50% lower than the Pennsylvania rate (2.6). The property-crime rate was 8.8 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Sullivan County?

$69,764 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $77,971 for Pennsylvania and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Sullivan County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 3.3% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 91 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Sullivan County?

On FEMA's National Risk Index, Sullivan County has an overall natural-hazard risk rating of “Very Low”. No single hazard among floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat waves, earthquakes and hurricanes is rated higher than “Relatively Moderate”.

How many nursing homes are in Sullivan County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Sullivan County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Bradford County59,8581.4$63,675
Columbia County65,3621.2$64,644
Luzerne County327,6751.8$63,691
Lycoming County113,4891.4$63,917
Wyoming County25,9670.88$72,460

More: Pennsylvania statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms