Map the Block › Places › Missouri › Pulaski County

What are the crime rate and median income in Pulaski County, Missouri?

FBI reports put Pulaski County at 2.1 violent crimes per 1,000 people a year over 2021-2025, 56% lower than the rate for Missouri (4.7). Households here have a median income of $64,466 and the unemployment rate was 4.5% in August 2026. About 53,894 people live in the county.

Last updated . Crime: FBI 2021-2025. Income and housing: Census ACS 2020-2024. Unemployment: BLS August 2026. Road work: October 11, 2026.

Open Pulaski County on the map →

Also on the map: income · hazard risk · Superfund · dams

What is the crime rate in Pulaski County?

Over 2021-2025, the county's police agencies sent the FBI reports of about 115 violent and 473 property crimes per year. Per 1,000 residents, the violent-crime rate works out to 2.1: 56% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7), and 43% lower than the national rate (3.7). For property crime the county rate is 8.7 per 1,000 (Missouri: 21.0; U.S.: 18.1). Aggravated assaults make up 68% of the violent total. CDC death records show about 2 homicide deaths a year in the county (3.8 per 100,000), a count that includes cases police may classify differently.

Offense (yearly average, 2021-2025)Pulaski CountyPer 1,000Missouri per 1,000U.S. per 1,000
Violent crime1152.14.73.7
Murder10.020.090.06
Rape330.600.490.40
Robbery20.040.530.62
Aggravated assault781.43.62.6
Property crime4738.721.018.1
Burglary841.52.72.4
Larceny-theft3306.014.213.0
Motor vehicle theft591.14.12.6

Most crime never reaches the police, so these are reported crimes, a floor rather than the full count. In 2024 about half of violent crimes (48%) and about 3 in 10 property crimes (31%) were reported to police (U.S. Justice Department, National Crime Victimization Survey). Rates also depend on how completely each agency reports to the FBI. County figures add up the city police and sheriff reports in the county (6 agencies; 100% of residents covered).

What is the median household income in Pulaski County?

Median household income is $64,466, close to the statewide figure ($70,702). The typical owner-occupied home is valued at $189,800 by its owners; renters pay a median $1,112. 8.4% of households received SNAP benefits in the past year (state: 9.8%). The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 837 people out of work and looking.

Census ACS 2020-2024Pulaski CountyMissouriUnited States
Population53,8946,191,814334,922,499
Median household income$64,466$70,702$80,734
Median home value (owner-occupied)$189,800$230,300$332,700
Median gross rent$1,112$1,033$1,413
Unemployment rate (2020-2024 average)4.7%4.0%5.2%
People below the poverty line12.7%12.6%12.5%
Households receiving SNAP (food stamps)8.4%9.8%12.1%
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher25.8%32.4%35.7%
Homeowner households61.2%68.1%65.2%
Median age27.839.038.9
Households with broadband internet84.4%89.3%91.0%
People without health insurance8.4%8.8%8.4%

What natural hazards and environmental sites are in Pulaski County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Pulaski County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here. The index compares counties with each other and also weighs how vulnerable and resilient a community is, so it is a long-run estimate, not a forecast.

Superfund sites

EPA lists no Superfund site in Pulaski County, active or completed (October 2026).

Industrial chemical releases

2 facilities in the county filed Toxics Release Inventory reports for 2024, together reporting 158,567 pounds of listed chemicals released on site. Reported releases are legal permitted amounts in most cases.

Disasters, air and water

Pulaski County was covered by 4 federal major disaster declarations from 2016 through 2025 (Severe Storm 2, Flood 2), not counting COVID-19. Of 16 community water systems, none had an open health-based drinking-water violation in EPA's records (September 2026). EPA puts the county in radon zone 2 (moderate). NHTSA counted 7 traffic deaths in the county in 2024.

Is there road construction in Pulaski County?

Pulaski County had 6 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: 44, IS44E TO LP44W and P. 5 are on interstates. The map's construction layer is refreshed every morning.

See today's work zones on the map →

How many schools, nursing homes and parks are in Pulaski County?

Pulaski County has 23 public schools (2024-25) and 2 private schools (2023-24) in federal school lists. 2 nursing homes are certified by Medicare or Medicaid here; star ratings for each are on the map and on Medicare's Care Compare. USGS mapping shows 10 fire or EMS stations and 7 police or sheriff stations.

Gun shops, liquor stores and Planned Parenthood in Pulaski County

Gun shops

4 gun shops with a public storefront are on the map in Pulaski County (3 from the ATF licensee list, 1 from OpenStreetMap), plus 5 more licensed dealers without a public storefront (not shown). One of them is a pawnshop licensed to sell guns. On the ATF list: Bow & Barrel Sportsmen Center (Saint Robert), Post Pawn Store LLC (St Robert) and Walmart #21 (St Robert).

Liquor stores

No liquor stores are on the map in Pulaski County.

Planned Parenthood

There is no Planned Parenthood health center in Pulaski County on the map.

See them on the map: gun shops →

Sources: ATF licensee list (Sept 2026); state liquor licence lists, OpenStreetMap and Overture Maps (non-official); HHS Title X directory and CMS NPPES.

Common questions

What is the crime rate in Pulaski County?

Pulaski County averaged 115 reported violent crimes a year in 2021-2025, or 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 56% lower than the Missouri rate (4.7). The property-crime rate was 8.7 per 1,000 (FBI Uniform Crime Reporting).

What is the median household income in Pulaski County?

$64,466 (Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average), compared with $70,702 for Missouri and $80,734 nationally.

What is the unemployment rate in Pulaski County?

The newest monthly figure from the Bureau of Labor Statistics is 4.5% for August 2026 (preliminary), with 837 people out of work and looking.

What natural hazards affect Pulaski County?

FEMA's National Risk Index rates the overall natural-hazard risk for Pulaski County as “Relatively Low”. None of the seven hazards on our map (floods, wildfire, tornadoes, heat, earthquakes, hurricanes) is rated above “Relatively Moderate” here.

Is there road construction in Pulaski County right now?

Pulaski County had 6 highway work zones in the October 11, 2026 feed from the state DOT (all active that day). Roads listed: 44, IS44E TO LP44W and P. 5 are on interstates.

How many nursing homes are in Pulaski County?

2 Medicare- or Medicaid-certified nursing homes (CMS provider data, September 2026).

How does Pulaski County compare with neighboring counties?

CountyPopulationViolent crimes per 1,000 (2021-25)Median household income
Camden County43,6672.5$66,387
Laclede County36,3902.4$53,282
Maries County8,4501.5$59,455
Miller County25,2692.6$56,736
Phelps County45,1942.9$58,396
Texas County25,1612.5$50,036

More: Missouri statewide numbers · Sex-offender registry search (U.S. Justice Department, NSOPW)

Where do these numbers come from?

Map the Block shows public statistics about places, not people, and does not rate or rank neighborhoods as places to live. Figures are as published by each source; check the source before relying on a number.

Home · Open the map · All places · About the data · Privacy · Terms